:::

Three Towers of Lingquan

*
In the center of the garden in front of the Three Towers of Lingquan,there is a millstone avenue on the central axis with a stone archway.
Address: No. 2, Liuhe St., ,Xinyi Dist,Keelung Ci
Competent Authority: Keelung City

Features

Located to the east of Keelung City on Yuemei Mountain, the Three Towers of Lingquan are part of Lingquan Buddhist Temple complex. Construction of the towers was completed in the 7th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1918 CE). Contemporary Buddhist masters like Tai-hsu (1890-1947 CE) were invited to host the inauguration ceremony, where they performed a Liberation Rite of Water and Land and preached Buddhist teachings. The ceremony was a huge and unprecedented event in Buddhist circles. The Three Towers of Lingquan Buddhist Temple used to be a single-tier foundation, on which three towers with rounded roofs were built. Together, the three towers—Kaishan (Founder's) Tower, Youposeyi (Upāsaka and Upāsikā) Tower, and Bao'enfumu (Repaying Parents) Tower—were called the Three Lingquan Towers. Due to a lack of space after World War II, renovations were made based on the original building, forming the towers we see today. The Three Towers of Lingquan Temple are modeled after Indian stupas, an uncommon design in Taiwan. They have been listed as protected historic buildings in Keelung City.

The Three Towers in Lingquan were originally a one-story building with three gates. The front of the middle gate is the "Lingquan Three Pagodas"
There are 4 spring-shaped stone lanterns in the three towers of Lingquan, two are arranged in front of the worship pavilion, and the other two are arranged in the garden
Both the worship pavilion and the second floor enshrine the Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva, and Buddhists believe that Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva saves suffering beings in hell
The passage leading to the Three Towers in Lingquan, the gatepost on the side of the road was built in the Japanese era
The stone archway in front of the three towers of Lingquan is written
The stone archway in front of the three towers of Lingquan is written "Great Nirvana City". Nirvana is the realm pursued by Buddhists
After World War II, due to the lack of indoor towers, two additional floors were built.
The three towers of Lingquan refer to the three towers on the base of the tower, namely Kaishan Pagoda, Upa Saiyitong Pagoda, and Pagoda for Parents
The Lingquan Three Pagodas are not open on weekdays, and there are no Buddha statues inside the first floor. After World War II, the worship pavilion was added to form the main space for offering Buddha and worshiping ancestors
A garden is opened in front of the Three Towers in Lingquan, and the Kaishan Hall is on the downhill on the left side of the photo