:::

Jiadong Shrine

*
The fourth torii gate in front of the main shrine of Jiadong Shrine.
Address: Jiahe Rd., ,Jiadong To,Pingtung C
Competent Authority: Pingtung County

Features

Like many other shrines in Taiwan, Pingtung County's Jiadong Shrine was built as a result of the Japanese colonial government's ""one shrine for each village"" policy. The shrine was inaugurated in the 11th year of the Shōwa era (Japanese colonial period; 1936 CE) and classified as an ungraded shrine or Mukaku-sha. After an army airfield was established in Jiadong, Jiadong shrine became the airfield's dedicated shrine, comforting the soul of soldiers stationed therein. After World War II, most shrines in Taiwan were demolished or repurposed. Today, the sandō (pathway leading to a Shinto shrine or a Buddhist temple) of Jiadong Shrine has become a regular road, with residential houses built around it. Two torii gates, a shinkyō (sacred bridge), remnants of stone lanterns, and the foundation of the main shrine building are all that remains of Jiadong Shrine. Although only remnants are left, the overall layout of the shrine remains intact. The komainu (stone lion-dogs) that once stood before the shrine's main hall were moved to the National ChiaTung Agricultural Vocational Senior High School for preservation.

主要特色

The ruins of the jade wall near the pedestal. The jade wall looks like a fence. It surrounds the main hall and is used to distinguish the gods from the secular world.
The main hall has been destroyed, and there are only remnants of the base, and the holes where the original jade wall was installed can be seen on the remnants. The brow dog in front of the main hall has been moved to Jiadonggao Agricultural School for preservation
The base of the main shrine is kept intact. The concrete stone-washed steps and the stone base are still the original components of Kadong Shrine, and the fourth torii gate above is in good condition.
The torii gate of Kadong Shrine is made of reinforced concrete, and the surface is decorated with stone washing method
The approach road of Kadong Shrine is now a normal road
There is the base of the original stone lantern next to the path, and the rest of the stone lantern structure can be found near the surrounding houses
The sacred bridge is a common round arch, and the original running water under the bridge is now a ditch
After entering the first torii gate, you can see the sacred bridge, its appearance is still intact
There is a complete torii on the side of Kawa Road, which is the first torii of Kadong Shrine and the entrance to the road