:::

Dengying Academy

*
Despite its size, Dengying Academy has been the most complete structure .
Address: No. 30, Wenchang Ln., Shiguan Rd.,Caotun Tow,Nantou Cou
Competent Authority: Nantou County

Features

Also known as Wenchang Shrine, Dengying Academy is an unadorned, secluded building surrounded by walls; it effuses the atmosphere of days gone by. The academy is a sanheyuan building with a single main structure. A three-bay-wide main hall sits at the center with one seven-bay-wide side wing on each side. Guoshui (small passageways between structures) connect the main hall and side wings, and walls surround the building on all four sides. The roof is decorated with unembellished jiannian (artistic figures created from gluing together broken pieces of ceramics and glass). The construction of Dengying Academy was funded entirely with donations raised by the local gentry; a lack of funds resulted in the building's unadorned layout. The building is also smaller in scale compared to other academies in Taiwan. Despite its size, Dengying Academy has been rated as the most complete structure of its kind. Although the academy underwent a few major renovations since it was built over a century ago, workers refrained from altering its original appearance. Not only did the structure of the main hall remain unchanged, but any repairs were made using adobe—the same material as the original. Not a single room was added or removed from the two rows of retreat rooms. Dengying Academy looks exactly as it had when it was first built, making it a rare and precious cultural asset.

The admission ticket for the candidates praying in the academy is spectacular
The banana leaf-shaped clay sculpture on the forehead of the left wing door is painted with a poem on it
The Kuixing Magic Pen is a fine artifact of Dengying Academy, and it can be called a precious cultural asset.
Fine workmanship of the left and right frames of the rolling shed
The vermilion lacquered pillars of the walkway, the exquisite wood-carved hanging barrels are mainly painted in blue and white
The sculptures on both sides of the main hall are exquisite.
The imperial road stone carvings in front of the main hall, the image is majestic, most of the Confucian temples and Wenchang Temple will see imperial road stone carvings
The curled spine on the middle ridge is cut and sticky, and the curled dragon figure and the dovetail curve of the roof ridge merge into a graceful line
Many ancient plaques are hung above the shrine. Among them,
Many ancient plaques are hung above the shrine. Among them, "Wenyun Rexing" was dedicated to the renovation in the 15th year of Taisho (1926); "Learning and Education Dunlun" was hung when it was founded.