:::

Mingxin Academy

*
Mingxin Academy is a traditional sanheyuan with a three-room, single-entry, two side wings.
Address: No. 4, Dongchang Ln.,Jiji Towns,Nantou Cou
Competent Authority: Nantou County

Features

Mingxin Academy is located in Jiji Township, Nantou County. Built during the reign of Guangxu Emperor in the Qing era, it is one of Nantou's three major academies along with Lantian Academy and Dengying Academy. It is currently one of Jiji Township's most important tourist attractions as well as the township's important center of education, culture, and religion. Overall, Mingxin Academy has a rather simple layout, with a plain timber structure and simple wood carvings. Stone carvings were seldom used except for a few modestly decorated pieces, presenting the academy and its scholars' sense of frugality. The lecture hall is rectangular with a depth of 12.8 meters and side wings to the left and right. The side wings and lecture hall are connected by guoshui (small passageways between structures). This academy once boomed with the voices of students reciting literary works and cultivated many local talents. Now, it has passed the torch and become a temple dedicated to Wenchang Dijun (the God of Culture and Literature), bequeathing the legacy of culture and history to future generations.

Candidates thanked Emperor Wenchang for the blessed gold medal, which hung the whole wall
Candidates pray for the protection of Emperor Wenchang, and a certificate of appreciation after successful admission
At the top of the main hall, there is a plaque entitled
At the top of the main hall, there is a plaque entitled "Master Wenheng" awarded by Emperor Guangxu of the Qing Dynasty. It is named "Scholastic Academy". It is actually "Yixue". This plaque has profound historical significance.
Zhaobi is decorated with unicorns, and gourds and pens are used to represent blessings and cultural destiny.
The left wing room of Mingxin Academy, currently collects and displays many early farming tools
There is a horizontal batch of
There is a horizontal batch of "Sven" on the arch that connects to the main hall of the corridor
The roof spine of the main hall is decorated with a boy driving a unicorn, which is lifelike, with a pair of dragons on both sides, symmetrical and vivid expressions.
The dougong and lion pavilion above the worship pavilion in front of the main hall, with fine workmanship
Panoramic view of the shrine of the academy, dedicated to Emperor Wenchang