:::

Xingxian Academy

Xingxian Academy
*
Address: No. 1, Sanmin St.,Yuanlin To,Changhua C
Competent Authority: Changhua County

Features

Also known as ""Yuanlin Wenchang Temple"", Xingxian Academy originated as a private school of the Xingxian Association within Wenchang Temple. The name ""Xingxian"" derives from the saying ""talents grow when education flourishes"". Constructed by locals from Wudongbao, Wuxibao, and Yanwuxiabao (names of districts from the Qing era) in the 12th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1807 CE), Xingxian Academy is the earliest educational facility in the Yuanlin area. Renovation of the academy began in 2000 and was completed in 2005, restoring this valuable historic site to its former glory. Xingxian Academy is a traditional sanheyuan with a front and rear structure, a courtyard, two side wings, and a baiting (worship pavilion). The academy has very special architectural features. The main hall is a rare timber structure large in size and with a double gable roof, which extends the interior space inward and makes it an awe-inspiring, unparalleled sight. Wood carvings and wall paintings occupy a very important position in the main hall and worship hall of Xingxian Academy. For example, the veranda of the front corridor features the impressive relief sculpture of a lion with a vigorous figure and lifelike expression.

主要特色

The ancients cherished the calligraphy paper. Any waste paper with text cannot be thrown away arbitrarily and must be incinerated in the Jingsheng Pavilion
The wooden structure decoration on the eaves is exquisitely crafted, especially the lion seat above it is eye-catching
The Saints Hall is located in the back hall. The statue of Confucius is enshrined in the hall. The decoration is quite simple and simple
The main hall is a framework of three links and five melons. The wood carvings of fish at the junction of the wooden pillars and the beams have the meaning of "outstanding".
On the beam of the main hall, there is a plaque entitled
On the beam of the main hall, there is a plaque entitled "Ruiguang Liandou" written by Lin Tianjue, an academy professor. It is one of the important antiquities of the academy.
The back wall of the main hall is equipped with a moon-round bamboo window, which is a symbol of the literati's heart and integrity in the past.
The master of Xingxian Academy worships Emperor Wenchang. Every Christmas, Emperor Wenchang still follows Taoist rituals and celebrates with a ritual of three offerings of beans.
In front of the platform of the academy, the dragon-shaped imperial road stone carved with granite is vigorous and vigorous.
There is a plaque
There is a plaque "Xingxian College" above the lintel of the main hall, which is presented with delicate carving techniques