:::

Taihe Temple in Guanxi

*
Guanxi's Taihe Temple, also called Sanjie Temple, is dedicated to the Three Great Emperor-Officials.
Address: No. 30, Datong Rd.,Guanxi Tow,Hsinchu Co
Competent Authority: Hsinchu County

Features

Guanxi's Taihe Temple, also called Sanjie Temple, is dedicated to the Three Great Emperor-Officials (Official of Heaven, Official of Earth, and Official of Water). Originally built around the 17th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1812 CE) on Kiâm-shài-àng Street, Fuxing Village (present-day Guanxi Township, known as Meili Village during Emperor Qianlong's reign), the temple was moved several times before being rebuilt at its present location during the Shōwa era of the Japanese colonial period. Guanxi's Taihe Temple has a layout consisting of two main halls, two hallways, and two side wings. Bell and drums towers are built atop the left and right wings, and the front gate hall has a jiasichui roof (a hip-and-gable roof built over a gable roof, creating the illusion of two roofs). Taihe Temple is a rare masterpiece among temples in Hsinchu County, particularly with regard to its carpentry. Above the steps of the front gate, the dougong (interlocking wooden brackets) between the outer beam, diaotong (carved ornaments protruding below roof beams), caisson ceiling, and tongsui (support brackets for shorter beams) all have great artistic value. The main hall uses both jixin (structure where brackets are interlocked at right angles) and touxin (structure where all brackets are placed facing the front) dougong that raise toward the outer beam, emphasizing the temple's stateliness and magnificence.

The clay sculpture decoration of the Taihe Palace is also a cultural relic of great artistic value
The woodcarving of Taihe Palace is wonderful, it is the work of the famous craftsman Xu Qing (1876-1950 AD)
The Lord of the Palace of Supreme Harmony Sacrifices the Three Officials: Heavenly Officials, Land Officials and Water Officials
The stone carvings are partly made by Jiang Meishui (years of birth and death are unknown). The rigorous composition can be seen from the carving style and momentum on the dragon pillars. The head and tail and the body parts of the flat dragon are carved out layer by layer, showing extraordinary technical attainments.
The Jiaozhi pottery on the Sanchuan Hall is the work of a craftsman Yao Zilai (1911-2007). The title of this work is "Tian Xian Pei"
Fengmingtai is a stage used to reward the gods. The wall of the stage is painted with peacocks and peony pictures. Above the roof, there are three immortals of Fu, Lu and Shou, as well as colorful flowers and beasts.
The layers of the Palace of Supreme Harmony show the characteristics of exquisite wooden structure skills
The plaque of the Palace of Supreme Harmony is very magnificent, and the Palace of Supreme Harmony is the earliest and most important center of faith in the Kansai region.
The double dragons on the ridge of the front hall of the Palace of Supreme Harmony are decorated with beads, cut and glued, and reflect the style of the time, which is quite visible.