:::

Shinto Shrine Remains at Sankandian Sugar Refinery in Yongkang

*
Stone lantern foundation stones on both sides.
Address: Ln. 79, Sanmin St.,Yongkang D,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

During the Japanese colonial period, the Sankandian Sugar Refinery built a shrine dedicated to Prince Kitashirakawa Yoshihisa (1847-1895 CE), Amaterasu (sun goddess), and Toyouke-Ōmikami (goddess of agriculture and industry). After World War II, the main structure of the shrine was converted into a post office. The only post office in the surrounding area, it provided postal services for the sugar refinery and nearby residents. Yongkang's Sankandian Shrine was a Shinto shrine built on the grounds of Taiwan Sugar Corporation's Sankandian Sugar Refinery in the Japanese colonial period. Although the main structure of the shrine has been demolished, the stone foundation of the main hall, chōzuya (ablution pavilion), and stone lanterns remain intact. They are some of the few Shinto shrine remains preserved in Tainan today. Columnar trees along the main road into the sugar refinery lengthen the perspective, not only enhancing the spatial impression of going in and out the refinery, but also creating a solemn, sacred atmosphere when entering the shrine. Those who enjoy wildlife photography also like to visit the refinery to search for rare farmland green treefrogs.

主要特色

The foundation stone of the torii gate. The function of the foundation stone is to block the moisture of the wood structure of the torii gate and the ground. The principle is the same as that of the pillar beads of the traditional Han culture building.
The hole in the base of the shrine is left over from the main wooden structure pillars of the shrine
The air-raid shelter was a refuge for sugar factory employees to avoid US air raids during World War II
Hand water house in front of the remains of Sankandian Sugar Factory Shrine
The base of the original shrine, now only the parts covered with washed stones are left
A close-up view of the base of Sankandian Sugar Factory Shrine, hidden in the smoky smoky grass, sighing
The railings surrounding the shrine are called Yugaki, which is the boundary of the gods. It has been buried in the smoky grass. It is easy to overlook if you don’t observe it carefully.
The remains of the shrine hidden in the woods, witnessing the development of the sugar factory, but also unable to escape the torrent of years and gradually forgotten
At the entrance of Yongkang Sankandian Sugar Factory, it’s hard to imagine Sankandian Shrine that was once flourishing.