:::

Xingji Temple in Tainan

*
Xingji Temple in Tainan dedicated to Baosheng Dadi (god of medicine, also known as Dadao Gong)
Address: No. 86, Chenggong Rd.,North Dist,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

Dedicated to Baosheng Dadi (god of medicine, also known as Dadao Gong), Xingji Temple is located to the right of the Grand Guanyin Pavilion in the old Zhen Bei Fang area. One of the earliest temples in Taiwan to worship Baosheng Dadi, it is also referred to as ""Zhenjun Temple"" or ""Kaishan Temple"". People also refer to it as ""Dingdadao"" (head of boulevard) to differentiate it from the Lianghuang Temple, which is known as ""Xiadadao"" (tail of boulevard). The menshen (threshold guardians) painted on the doors of Xingji Temple are the works of Tainan's renowned artist Chen Shou-i (1934-2012 CE). They are Chin Shu-pao (? - 638 CE) and Wei Chih-kung (585-658 CE), outlined in gold and depicted with prominent lines, creating a unique style. A Fujian-style building of wood and bricks, Xingji Temple is comprised of its richly adorned front gate, a statue of Baosheng Dadi, longhujing (a pair of wells, one sun-shaped and one moon-shaped, respectively), the main hall of its baiting (worship pavilion), and a rear hall behind the shuilang (covered passageway). A guanting (official visitors' hall) between the temple and Grand Guanyin Pavilion where visiting officials would change clothes and rest remains to this day, making Xingji Temple one of the rare temples in Taiwan to have a well-preserved guanting.

主要特色

A corner of the inner hall of Xingji Palace, with soft color temperature, simple and bright without losing solemnity, you can also get inner peace when you come to worship
The official hall between the Grand Guanyin Pavilion and Xingji Palace was used as a place for officials to clean up their appearance and rest during the sacrifices, and witnessed the important historical position of Xingji Palace in the Qing Dynasty.
The theme is taken from Shenlong suffering from severe eye disease, and he turned into a human form to seek treatment from Wu Kai (also known as Dao Gong, Wu Zhenren, Baosheng Great Emperor), but he was seen through the real body at a glance, and he was given a prescription to cure his eyes, which made Shenlong admire him.
The decree of the decree, the decree and the word are higher than the symbol of the meaning of the imperial decree
The theme is taken from Wu Kui when he was collecting medicine in the mountains. When he met a tiger with a platinum eye, choked his throat due to cannibalism, it was painful. When he met Wu Zhenren, he bowed his head and begged him for treatment. The real man felt unbearable, but he rebuked him. Evil, when you see it, you know and regret, it is irrigated with water of talisman, the bones are turned into the throat, and this tiger is grateful and turned into a horse of Wu Zhenren
The Emperor Baosheng drove the top 36 officers. Legend has it that God Xuantian borrowed the sword bestowed by the Jade Emperor from Emperor Baosheng in order to slay demons and exorcise evil. The Emperor Baosheng loved this sword very much, so he asked Xuantian God to use his 36 official generals as collateral to lend the sword to Xuanzang. God, keep the scabbard by your side
The story of Emperor Baosheng’s point of dragon’s eye miracle, leaping on the wall behind the main hall
The temple is inscribed with the story of Emperor Baosheng governing the tiger’s throat
In the 12th year of Daoguang in the Qing Dynasty (1832), Wang Delu (1770-1842) presented a plaque
In the 12th year of Daoguang in the Qing Dynasty (1832), Wang Delu (1770-1842) presented a plaque "Protecting the People"