:::

Huangxi Academy

Huangxi Academy
*
It is a courtyard-style building with seven bays, two entrances, two dragons, and four vertical pavilions.
Address: No. 10, Wenchang 1st St.,Dadu Dist.,Taichung C
Competent Authority: Taichung City

Features

Also known as Wenchang Temple, Huangxi Academy is a Hokkien-style siheyuan building that serves both as school and a temple. Five deities are enshrined in the main hall: Wenchang Dijun (the God of Culture and Literature), Fuyou Dijun (the Taoist immortal Lü Tung-pin), Wenheng Dijun (Noble Lord Weighing Literary Talent, more commonly known as Guan Yu), Zhuyi Xingjun (Star Lord Dressed in Vermilion Clothes, said to rule over examination results) and Kuidou Xingjun (Great Kui, lord of the four stars in the first section of the Big Dipper). Known collectively as the ""five gods of knowledge"", these deities oversaw matters regarding examinations back when government officials were appointed based on imperial examinations. The worship hall is one of Huangxi Academy's most distinctive structures. The hall is built on an elevated, quadrangular platform, with a xieshan (hip-and-gable) roof held up by eight columns. The four outer columns are made of granite to prevent erosion from the elements, while the four inner columns are made of wood and connected to the overall timber structure. The most defining features of the worship hall are the exquisite decorations and lifelike jiannian (artistic figures created from gluing together broken pieces of ceramics and glass) that adorn the roof ridges. In front of the worship hall is a spacious atrium with mosaic tile flooring and a rectangular worship stone at the center, both rare features for traditional Taiwanese academy architecture. The brick reliefs on the walls of Huangxi Academy are also exceptionally exquisite, featuring not only masterful designs and construction techniques but also intricate ornamentation and brickwork that are worth examining closely.

主要特色

The wood carving of the opera lion above the worship hall, the charm is in place, and the craftsmanship is extraordinary
The decoration on the roof of the worship hall is exquisite, and the shape and color are excellent
The brick sculpture of the dragon and tiger in the Sanchuan Hall. On the left wall are carved a Ruyi vase, pomegranate and green onions, which symbolizes peace and happiness, and Baizi is wise.
The worship hall is a characteristic building of Suanxi Academy. It is designed for the eight-pillar Xieshan roof. It stands on a high square platform. The four outer corners are granite pillars to prevent wind and rain erosion.
There is a bottle-shaped door frame on the outer wall of the water passage, which symbolizes peace and safety
The brick walls and windows of Sanchuan Hall are simple and elegant
The ancient plaque
The ancient plaque "Jingtianweidi" hung above the main hall was erected by the board of directors and supervisors of the Academy in the 15th year of Guangxu in the Qing Dynasty (1889).
Five gods are enshrined in the hall of Suanxi Academy: Emperor Wenchang, Emperor Fuyou, Emperor Wenheng, Emperor Zhu Yixing, and King Kui Douxing, collectively called "Wu Wenchang"
The blue fighting stone lion in front of the middle gate is vivid in shape and exquisite carving