:::

Chaojiang Temple of Xinzhuang

*
The first floor is the Fude Temple, and the second floor is dedicated to Guanyin Bodhisattva.
Address: No. 47, Bijiang St.,Xinzhuang ,New Taipei
Competent Authority: New Taipei City

Features

Xinzhuang became prosperous thanks to river transportation, and in the early days, the main way of traveling outside the district was by ferry across the river. The upper and lower ferry crossings near Xinzhuang became busy commercial areas, and so people of all ethnic backgrounds built temples around the ferry crossings according to their respective beliefs. These temples include the three largest temples in Xinzhuang, i.e., Ciyou Temple, Guangfu Temple, and Wusheng Temple. However, the prosperous commercial activities also attracted the attention of bandits. To prevent bandit raids, a lookout tower was built near the ferry crossing, with the ground floor serving as a place for wharf workers to rest. This two-story building would later become Chaojiang Temple. Legend has it that someone found a stone shaped like the Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin (Avalokiteśvara) in the river and enshrined it on the second floor, earning it the name "Chaojiang Temple". Later on, a Tudigong temple adjacent to the lookout tower was moved to the first floor, forming the present-day layout with Fude Temple on the first floor and Chaojiang Temple on the second floor.

Chaojiang Temple is a traditional street house with wooden horsebacks on the gables
The golden furnace next to Chaojiang Temple is made of stacked bricks, and the roof is designed in the shape of a gourd
The railings of the second floor terrace are modeled with vases and constructed with stone washing method
Looking down from the terrace on the second floor, it faces Mishi Alley. It is the passage through which dock workers transported rice into Xinzhuang Street after Migu landed in the early years.
The shrine on the second floor was originally dedicated to Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva. Due to renovations, Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva was temporarily moved to other places for enshrinement
The inner left window on the second floor is made of bricks, and the inside is fitted with wooden slats that can be slidably opened and closed.
The first floor and the second floor are connected by a traditional wooden ladder, which is narrow and steep, making it inconvenient to walk.
In recent years, the Chaojiang Temple has subsided due to the stratum, the ground is high and the back is low, so that the Buddha seat and shrine are tilted, and it is currently recruiting funds for reconstruction. The picture shows the famous wall of donated believers
The first floor of Chaojiang Temple worships Fude Zhengshen. The statue is different from ordinary wood carvings or clay sculptures. The Fude Zhengshen of Chaojiang Temple is carved in stone.