:::

Salvatorian Church in Jinshi

*
The building has a strong modernist style.
Address: No. 39, Jinshi Rd.,Yilan City,Yilan Coun
Competent Authority: Yilan County

Features

The Salvatorians, formally known as the Society of the Divine Saviour, is a religious institute of men founded by German Fr. Francis Jordan (1848-1918) in 1881. Salvatorians arrived in China to spread the gospel in 1921 and evangelized in Fujian, remaining in the area until the end of the Chinese Civil War in 1949. They arrived from Europe in 1960 to begin their mission in Taiwan. The Salvatorian Church in Jinshi is one of the churches they built after expanding in Taiwan. At the time, it was a branch of the Salvatorian church in downtown Yilan called St. Michael's Church. The Salvatorian Church of Jinshi has a simple layout, consisting of a rectangular structure with a pulpit, chapel, and offices inside. The entire building was built with reinforced concrete and outwardly covered mostly with pebbledash. The concrete ventilation bricks used on the exterior wall, V-shaped beams holding up the front porch, and stained glass used for the window mosaics all embody characteristics of modernist architecture. Unfortunately, St. Michaels Church has closed due to a decline in worshipers.

The gable wall is decorated with hollow concrete tiles, which has the function of ventilation
The end of the promenade on the first floor should be traversable, but it has been closed by a wave board
In addition to washing the stones, the walls of the first floor are also pasted with hanging bricks, which is also a popular construction method at the time.
The windows on the first floor retain the wooden windows of the year, and the patterned glass inlaid is also a popular style at that time. The patterns include begonia flowers, cross patterns and grass patterns.
The windows on the 1st floor are all open windows, so the lighting is very good, and the color of the door frame is bright
The first floor is raised with V-shaped eaves pillars, and fully demonstrates the characteristics of modernist architecture
The walls on the second floor are filled with complicated and neat small windows
The first and second floors of the building are independent, freely presenting asymmetrical feeling
The side gables of the building are decorated with mosaic tiles and concrete hollow tiles. The theme is St. Michael's slaying the red dragon, and the red dragon is the image of Satan in the