:::

Sijie Presbyterian Church

*
Its design inspired by Noah's Ark,which is a rectangular red brick building.
Address: No. 72, Sec. 2, Zhongzheng Rd.,Wujie Town,Yilan Coun
Competent Authority: Yilan County

Features

To spread the gospel to those who worked at Sijie's Chung Hsing Paper Corporation and their family members, the Presbyterian Church of Taiwan purchased a roughly 151-ping (approx. 5,373 m2) lot near the side gate of Chung Hsing Paper Plant to build the Church of the Sijie Industrial Workplace Mission Center. Construction of the church began in 1965, with the building completed and a dedication ceremony held for it one year later. Sijie Church is composed of a staircase tower and the main worship area. Ventilation bricks and air ducts were used in the construction to adapt to Taiwan's tropical weather. Its design, inspired by Noah's Ark, highlights the contrast and integration of its simple rectangular building and high tower. The wide staircase leading to the second floor and rooftop is suggestive of the pairs of animals boarding Noah's Ark. In terms of building materials, the use of plain concrete bricks and ventilation bricks, in pursuit of simplicity and practicality, embodies the spirit of modernism.

On the outer wall of the first floor, there is a marble tablet of
On the outer wall of the first floor, there is a marble tablet of "Faith, Hope, Love", and the date of foundation laying is written on December 2, 1965.
The entrance of the clock tower is separated from the outside by concrete hollow bricks commonly known as cave bricks
The attached building on the left side of the clock tower was originally used as an office, using concrete and washed stones as building materials
At present, in front of the original Sijie Church, a new church has been built in 2012
The overall four-knot church building boldly uses a variety of materials and different combinations. The stairs are made of reinforced concrete, and the surface is practical without modification.
The side wall of the second floor is designed with many vents to allow the indoor air to circulate and adjust the humid and hot climate with subtropical characteristics.
The stairs between the first floor and the second floor are wide and gentle. On the one hand, it makes it easier for the elderly to walk, and it also compares the sight of pairs of animals walking on Noah’s Ark shoulder to shoulder.
The exterior wall of the second floor is designed with the image of a cross, which is a characteristic of Christian architecture like the bell tower.
The bell tower is a concrete building, in addition to being a symbol of the church, it is also used as a staircase