:::

Hsinchu's Shuixian Temple

*
Sanchuan Hall is a hard mountain-style building with many exquisite cutting and sticking works on the roof ridge.
Address: No. 135, Beimen St.,North Dist,Hsinchu Ci
Competent Authority: Hsinchu City

Features

Hsinchu's Shuixian Temple was built during Tongzhi Emperor's reign in the Qing era. The temple's deities were once worshiped in the rear hall of Changhe Temple, but in Tongzhi Emperor's reign, members of the numerous guilds in Zhuqian City (today's Hsinchu) felt that space in the temple was too restricted and decided to build Shuixian Temple on the left side of Changhe Temple. The construction took three years to complete. At the time, Changhe Temple and Shuixian Temple became the meeting places for Hsinchu's merchants, crammed with the roar of trade chatter. Members of prominent families in Hsinchu were strongly involved as chairmen or directors during the construction project of Shuixian Temple, putting forth money and efforts towards its completion. During the Qing era, trading in Hsinchu was inextricably tied to Zhuqian Harbor. Shuixian Temple is dedicated to Shuixian Zunwang (five water deities comprised of one emperor, two kings, and two lords), guardians of seafarers that, along with Matzu, became common objects of worship across all walks of life in Hsinchu. As a result, the temple houses many precious artifacts, making it a historical site that cannot be missed on a trip to Hsinchu.

The wood carvings at the main entrance of Sanchuan Hall, Qilin skirt plug and stone drum
The Jiaozhi pottery on the tiger side wall outside the Sanchuan Hall gate, with a stone-washed skirt underneath, and wood carvings and colorful paintings on it
The design of the dragon plug of Sanchuan Hall is very rich, with Xianglong Jiaozhi pottery
In 1980, the Wenchang Hall was added, and then Emperor Wenchang was invited to the main hall of the Narcissus Palace to be worshipped by the tiger.
A shrine was added to the dragon side of the main hall in 1997 to enshrine the emperor Guan Sheng
The
The "Eternal Lai" plaque was presented by the disciples of Shuijiao during the Daoguang period of the Qing Dynasty. From then on, I learned about the connection between the Narcissus Palace and the local merchants.
Shengde is on the water plaque, presented by the directors of Zhuqiancheng during the Tongzhi period of the Qing Dynasty
The main god of the Narcissus Palace is the king of Narcissus, the patron saint of the sea, and the two sides are dedicated to Emperor Wenchang and Emperor Guan Sheng
The gate god of the Narcissus Palace, painted by the painting master Pan Yuexiong