:::

Fumei Temple in Beidou

*
Fumei Temple in Beidou is the corner temple of Beidou North Gate,and is dedicated to Hsiao Fu Wangye.
Address: No. 196, Guangfu Rd.,Beidou Tow,Changhua C
Competent Authority: Changhua County

Features

By the reigns of Emperor Jiaqing and Daoguang Emperor in the Qing era, Beidou Street had developed into a prosperous commercial center on the Changnan Plain. This is illustrated by the saying ""first Tainan, second Lukang, third Monga, and fourth Beidou"". Immigrants from Hui'an—a county in Quanzhou, Fujian—brought a statue of Hsiao Fu Wangye from Fumei Temple—a temple located at Fumei Pier near the southern gate of Jinjiang, Quanzhou. To enshrine the statue, they built Fumei Temple on the north side of Beidou Street in the 3rd year of Guangxu Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1877 CE). Worship of Hsiao Fu Wangye, or Grand Tutor Hsiao, is common in coastal Taiwan, and often associated with the name ""Fumei"". Beidou's Fumei Temple is dedicated to Hsiao Fu Wangye, but the temple also enshrines other deities like Marshal Zhao, Marshal Kang, Lady Hsiao, the Five Camps of Celestial Soldiers, and Hu Yeh (the Tiger God). Grand Tutor Hsiao is generally believed to be Hsiao Ho (106-168 BCE) or Hsiao Wang-chi, the grand tutor to the crown prince during Emperor Xuan's reign in the Han era. A couplet on the altar of the main hall reads, ""May our country prosper as the mighty qian sui (royal lords) watch over Beidou; may the three lords of this beautiful land protect all of Luoyang"". Here, Luoyang refers to Beidou and Hui'an. The couplet includes the word ""fu"" (wealth), which can also be interpreted as Hsiao Fu Wangye's role as god of wealth.

主要特色

The bottom of the exterior wall of Phu Mei Pavilion is a stack of pebbles, the upper Minnan brick is used as the foundation, and the wall is a box-shaped brick wall made of earthen walls. The outermost layer is coated with a brick red waterproof material when it is rebuilt.
The brick incense burner on the right side of the gable of Fumikan, and there is an early water pump in front of it
The Fumei Pavilion worships the prince of the Xiao Mansion, and is the prince Xiao Wangzhi of the Xuan Dynasty in the Western Han Dynasty. Local believers are also called "Grandpa" and "Grandpa Xiao"
In the couplet next to the shrine, there is the word
In the couplet next to the shrine, there is the word "Luo Yang". Yang means the north, so it is the representative name of Beidou (the north side of Dongluoxi), and it also refers to Quanzhou Hui'an (the sun of Luoshan).
Next to the shrine, on the opposite side of the general battalion, there is also dedicated to Fuzheng God
Next to the shrine, worship to the generals of Yingtou, also known as Wuyingtou and Generals of Wuying
Below the shrine is the Tiger Lord, which is common in southern Fujian temples.
In the middle of the shrine, the princes of the Xiao Mansion and the princes are worshipped; on the left side of the prince, the princes are worshipped by Mazu, who is divided by Dian'an Palace; on the left and right sides are the princes of Zhao and Kang.
The spatial layout of Fumei Pavilion is single entrance. The main hall is divided into shrines and sacrificial spaces. The overall style is similar to traditional street houses.