:::

Ancestral Fude Temple in Beidou

*
It is the oldest temple in Beidou Town and the central belief of Beidou.
Address: No. 1, Fu'an Ln.,Beidou Tow,Changhua C
Competent Authority: Changhua County

Features

In the 11th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1806 CE), the Beidou community moved from Dongluo Street to its current location. In Han Chinese tradition, it is customary to worship the dijizhu (guardian spirit of a specific site) after moving to a new area. When a settlement reaches a certain size, a Tudigong Temple is built, and after the population and economy grow to a certain extent, the community builds a temple for a higher-ranking god—such as a temple dedicated to Matzu or a deity brought from the residents' hometown—to serve as a center of faith. Located at the heart of Beidou Street, the Ancestral Fude Temple (also known as Fu'an Temple) is the earliest local religious center in Beidou, even predating Dian'an Temple—the street's center of faith. Some historical sources even suggest that the Ancestral Fude Temple antecedes the founding of Beidou Street. Fude Temple (Fu'an Temple) is connected to Dian'an Temple. Both are gongmiao (temples with authority over a large area) in Beidou Street and their religious influence encompasses the entire Beidou area.

主要特色

The roof ridge adopts a hard mountain top, designed as a wooden horseback, and decorated with flowers and plants on the top of the mountain
According to the traditions of temples in southern Fujian, there are also sacrifices to Lord Tiger in the temple.
The decoration on the shrine is carved with a phoenix pattern through openwork
The table and offering table in front of the shrine are made of millstones, built in 1976
In the shrine, worship the five land deities of the east, west, south, north, and central
The wood carvings of flowers and birds above the front door panel are carved with open carving techniques, which are very delicate
The door panels and lintels of the main hall are exquisitely painted, painted in 1975 when they were rebuilt
There is a worship pavilion in front of the main hall. It is estimated that it was built when it was rebuilt in 1976.
After Fude Temple was designated as a historic building in Changhua County in 2010, an archway was built in the temple to make the layout more ambitious