:::

Stone Tudigong Temple in Guidan, Nanxi

*
The height is only 120 cm, the length and width are about 90 cm.
Address: No. 40-5, Guidan.,Nanxi Dist,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

The Stone Tudigong Temple of the Guidan area in Tainan's Nanxi District is located on the left banks of Guidan River, next to the original site of Shennong Temple before it was rebuilt. The two temples existed side-by-side before Shennong Temple was moved to the right banks. In Guidan, each community has a center of faith, namely the Shennong Temple (Shennong Temple Community), Pangu Grand Taizi Temple of Putou (Putou Community), and Pangu Temple (Fengliyuan Community). Shennong Temple, in particular, is the biggest center of faith in Guidan. Stacked and carved from blocks of stone, the stone Tudigong Temple in Guidan, Nanxi is quite notable. The statue of Tudigong is rather small with a benevolent expression. According to people in charge of the temple, they had planned to move the Tudigong statue and the temple along with Shennong Temple. However, Tudigong expressed the wish to stay put when consulted through prayer, so they placed a new statue of Tudigong at the original site and enshrined the original stone statue in Shennong Temple.

主要特色

Go to the Shennong settlement where the stone-built Di Gong Temple is located, and you can see different fruit trees planted by the community residents along the way
The original stone ground for worshipping the land, currently most of the house is replaced by a tiled floor, only the temple body and the sacrificial area in front of it are stone ground
Stone side and roof of Di Gong Temple
Fuzheng God, enshrined in the stone-built Di Gong Temple, is the new deity of the post-divine spirit
The carved stone statues in the original Di Gong Temple are now also seated in the Shennong Temple
The stone stele of the 23rd year of Qing Daoguang (1843) that is currently in the Guidan Shennong Temple is the same as the stone-built Di Gong Temple
The stone stele that exists in the stone-built Di Gong Temple is not able to read the full text due to severe weathering underneath the stele
The Shennong Temple in Guidan area is dedicated to Emperor Shennong, and the incense is distributed from the North Pole Temple of Yujing Deer Pottery Kaiji Zu
The Nanxi Guidan Stone-built Di Gong Temple is intact, with cultural relics and stone monuments still in existence. The iron house was added in 1987, and it was rebuilt and completed in 2011.