:::

Tai'an Temple in Shetou

*
Address: No. 13, Guangxing Ln.,Shetou Tow,Changhua C
Competent Authority: Changhua County

Features

Attended by residents of Guangxing Village, Shetou Township, Tai'an Temple occupies an important place in the development of Han Chinese settlements in Shetou. Because it was built to enshrine a statue of the Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin (Avalokiteśvara) brought to Taiwan from Chaozhou, Guangdong by a settler surnamed Chang in the 14th year of Daoguang Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1834 CE), Tai'an Temple is also locally known as Guanyin Temple or Guanyin Pavilion. Renovated in the 41st year of the Meiji era (Japanese colonial period; 1908 CE), Tai'an Temple was the public temple of the Chang family settlement and Yuliao (Guangxing Village) during the Japanese colonial period. The temple was originally managed by local prominent figure Chang Chin-chang (dates of birth and death unknown) before changing hands to Chang Chun-yuan (dates of birth and death unknown) after World War II. Tai'an Temple was managed by a succession of temple managers until a management committee was created on July 19, 1981 CE. Guangxing Village, where the temple is located, was once called ""Yuliao"" (taro hut) Village because the earliest settlers in the area built huts and planted taro roots there. Tai'an Temple is a traditional Hokkien building with a front gate, main hall, wings on either side, entrance gate, a shrine dedicated to the Five Camps of Celestial Soldiers, and a theater stage.

主要特色

The Wuying Banner of the Wuying Temple next to the pavilion. The God of Wuying will be an important protector of the temple or village in folk beliefs.
The Tiger Lord enshrined below the main hall of Tai'an Rock sits on an exclusive chair that will not leave even when the deity is asked to move.
The boy of good fortune enshrined in Taian Rock, the god is small but exquisite and simple, very distinctive
The roof of Sanchuan Hall is a hard mountain-style roof, and the roof ridge is decorated with dragons and phoenixes and the three immortals of Fu Lu and Shou are cut and glued.
The dragon column is the basic impression of the people of the temple architecture. Observing the shape, material and carving style of the dragon column, we can see the historical background and contemporary aesthetic angle.
The wood-carved pattern of flowers and birds, the wood-carved auspicious pattern, hides the villagers’ wishes for peace and prosperity throughout the year
A brief introduction to the origin of Taian Rock next to the main hall
Tai'an Rock is a traditional southern Fujian style building. The sacrificial space is set as the Sanchuan Hall and the main hall. This is the "Taian Rock" plaque hanging on the Sanchuan Hall.
The main hall enshrines Guanyin Bodhisattva. Taian Rock has flourished from the early days due to the efficaciousness of the Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva, and it has a history of nearly two hundred years