:::

Fujing Temple of Taipei City

*
Fujing Temple of Taipei City is a temple dedicated to Fude Zhengshen.
Address: No. 698, Guangfu S. Rd.,Da'an Dist,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Located in the bustling center of Taipei City, Fujing Temple is a temple dedicated to Fude Zhengshen. When it was built during the Taishō era of the Japanese colonial period (1921 CE), the temple fell within the area that was irrigated by Liugongzun—a system of canals and irrigation ditches that once crisscrossed Taipei—and was therefore dubbed the ""Tudigong of water"" by locals. Its proximity to a small sluice gate of a Liugongzun waterway called ""Shijingzi"" also earned it the name ""Shijingzi Tudigong"". Fujing Temple is currently located between Keelung Road and Guangfu South Road, adjacent to Linjiang Street (Tonghua) Night Market and the Xinyi Commercial District. The land of this current location was purchased from the Irrigation Association by worshipers who raised funds and renovated the temple in 1979. The temple itself is a three-bay wide building with four pairs of dragon columns and flower and bird columns in terrazzo, beautiful Cochin ware, and an exquisite wooden shrine, giving the building artistic value in addition to its historical significance as testament of the area's development.

主要特色

Located in the Fujing Palace near the Tonghua Night Market in the downtown area of Taipei City, there are frequent traffic in front of the temple.
Works of painter Lin Shunting (birth and death year unknown)
The shrine made by the great carpenter Huang Guili (1903-1995)