:::

Yanping Church

Yanping Church
*
It retains the architectural style of Gothic churches during the Japanese Occupation period and is a historic site in Taipei City.
Address: No. 5, Ln. 247, Sec. 2, Yanping N. Rd.,Datong Dis,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Yanping Church was originally where the Japan Holiness Church preached their beliefs. Built in the 12th year of the Shōwa era (1937 CE) and rebuilt in 1947 CE with funds raised by pastors Lin Tian-sheng and Li Pang-chu, the church was renamed ""Yanping Church"" in 1957. It is historically significant for bearing witness to Japan Holiness Church's evangelism. The church is located within Taiping Market near Daqiaotou, surrounded by market vendors, and closely tied to local development. A red brick pseudo-Gothic structure with decorative pebbledash on the outside, the church features a tower, a small spire on the roof that was later replaced by a cross, and a pointed-arch entrance. The upper level has oeils-de-boeuf (small round windows) on the front and back, with original brick walls, buttresses, and pointed-arch windows. The building is a display of architectural techniques and aesthetics of diverse eras, a testament to the evolution of Western architecture in early 20th-century Taipei, and a site with great historical, architectural, and artistic value.

主要特色

On the sidewalk in front of Taiping Elementary School, the copper floor tiles narrating the deeds of the Yanping Christian Church make history integrated into life and full of community images
The current situation of singing chants after church weekend service has the power to gather the people
The church podium, built in Showa 12 (1937), retains its original appearance and is used for worship and preaching by pastors
The center-pillar truss built in Showa 12 (1937), its design is well preserved due to the ventilation of the space
The three-leaf ceiling fan (a mechanical fan that rotates the blades driven by electric energy) was installed in the church during the renovation in 1947. The details and styles are full of the style of the 1940s, and it is still in use today.
A pointed arch window incorporating the Christian Trinity concept design. The Trinity is a general term in Christian doctrine that the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit are the perfect God and all are one God. The pointed arch window has a long and narrow ratio but less light, which is also suitable for the atmosphere of the church
It was originally a Gothic-style roof. After being damaged by a typhoon, it was changed to a cross, forming one of the characteristics.
The bull-eye window on the parapet wall of the church is one of the characteristic windows commonly found in churches and has the function of ventilation
The overall appearance of the church is made by the stone washing method. The stone washing is a kind of artificial stone. A part of the cement is washed away with a water jet manually to expose the small stone particles.