:::

Shamei's Wan'an Temple

*
Shamei's Wan'an Temple in Jinsha has been established for more than 700 years.
Address: No. 15, Shengli Rd.,Jinsha Tow,Kinmen Cou
Competent Authority: Kinmen County

Features

Located in Jinsha Township's Shamei area, Wan'an Temple is the religious center and principal temple for residents in Jinsha, Kinmen. According to Annals of Kinmen County, Wan'an Temple was founded during the Yuan era (1271-1368 CE), making it over 700 years old. Rebuilt three times, the temple now features exquisite painted tiles, carpentry, and stone carvings that bear deep cultural significance and showcase Kinmen's local landscape and distinctive folk art. Shamei's Wan'an Temple mixes Buddhist and Taoist beliefs. After Wan'an Temple was designated as a historic building by Kinmen County in 2003 CE, Hanyuan Temple's Park of the God of Wealth, Dashi Temple's Dizang Park, Haoqi Changcun Sanzhong Park, the Heart Sutra Park, and Shamei's Wan'an Temple Memorial Park were built within the same vicinity. Most recently, the Neige Sanzhong Temple was completed (2014 CE). Along with many renowned religious events, these places make up a religious zone with the most innovative temple designs in Taiwan.

主要特色

The stone sculpture of Emperor Baosheng riding a white horse completed in 2015, and Wan’antang Origin Memorial Park
The exterior of Tuas Palace Jizo Park
The God of Wealth Park where 18 stone statues of the God of Wealth gather next to Shamei Wan'an Hall in Jinsha Town
The inner worship hall of Sanzhong Temple in Shamei Wanantang, Jinsha Town
The Sanzhong Temple, which is affiliated to Samay Wan'an Hall, is designed with a round sky and a circle. It is out of the traditional palace and temple shape, and has the dual nature of a palace and a memorial.
The plaque of
The plaque of "Wan'an Hall" in the 9th year of Tongzhi in the Qing Dynasty (1870)
The tile collage of Wan'antang is matched with the bucket brick wall, presenting a sense of simplicity
The main hall of Wan'an Hall, which enshrines many gods, shows the characteristics of Taoist polytheism
The lower edge of the temple wall is piled with granite slats, the upper edge is re-built with brick walls, the lower edge of the house is bucket-built brick walls, the upper edge is painted with tiles, and the lifting beams are used.