:::

St. Augustine Church

*
Front view of St. Augustine Church.
Address: No. 505, Zhongxiao Rd.,West Dist.,Chiayi Cit
Competent Authority: Chiayi City

Features

Located in the heart of Chiayi City, St. Augustine Church was built with funds raised by Dutch Reverend Pierrot Antoine (1923-2019) and designed by Mexican-American artist Francisco Borboa (1923-). The design of the church is based on the image of praying hands, which is conveyed through a sloped rooftop. Built and decorated with a combination of materials including mosaic tiles, stained glass, acrylic, and glass fiber, the church combines Eastern and Western styles to create an interesting and ingenious local aesthetic. St. Augustine Church bears witness to Catholic missionary history and preaching by Dutch people in Taiwan after the 1950s. It is also the first church in Taiwan to incorporate mosaic art. Known as the "most beautiful church in southern Taiwan", it is a precious cultural asset rich in Western religious and artistic value.

主要特色

Mrs. Langold’s tribute to her ancestors commemorative stone tablet, proving this transnational kindness and fate
Saint Augustine had a conversation with a child one day, and read the New Testament:
Saint Augustine had a conversation with a child one day, and read the New Testament: "Don’t get drunk, wicked, or jealous; always put on the Lord Jesus Christ." This is the presentation of the scene.
Statue of Saint Augustine (Aurelius Augustine; 354-430 AD), an early Western theologian and philosopher
Mr. Bob drew a simple and warm portrait of the Holy Family (Holy Family: Saint Joseph, the Virgin and Child Jesus).
The confession pavilion of the Catholic Church of St. Aude, commonly found in Catholic facilities, used for confessional ceremonies
One of the 12 icons of the Lord’s beloved people, which tells the story of the Lord Jesus Christ being voluntarily nailed to the cross for the people
The Catholic niche (also known as the Eucharist niche), represents the Eucharist dedicated to saints, proves the true existence of Jesus, and represents the divine right of priests who have been ordained priests
Leading the flock in the Bible can represent the relationship between religious leaders and the masses. The "Mother of All Nations" and the earth in the picture show the importance of the Virgin Mary in Catholicism
The statues of the Lord Jesus Christ, the Virgin and the disciple Saint John, the overall space is slightly inclined, achieving a visual balance with the cross and trapezoidal walls in the mosaic tiles.