:::

Neitianhou Temple

Neitianhou Temple
*
The roof adopts the "shengan-style double eaves and rests on the mountain" style, and the "fake four hanging" style on the Mingjian roof makes the roof style of Sanchuanmen changeable.
Address: No. 184, Ximen St.,North Dist,Hsinchu Ci
Competent Authority: Hsinchu City

Features

Hsinchu's Neitianhou Temple is dedicated to Tianshang Shengmu (Heavenly Mother, more commonly known as Matzu). Popularly referred to in the area as Inner Matzu Temple, it is known as one of Hsinchu's four great temples founded by the government, along with the Confucius Temple, Guandi Temple, and Cheng Huang Temple. It is also hailed as one of the three foremost temples in Hsinchu alongside Cheng Huang Temple and Zhulian Temple for the crowds of worshipers drawn thereto. The temple was built in the 13th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1748 CE). During the Japanese colonial period, deity statues in Neitianhou were temporarily moved to other temples in Hsinchu until the temple was rebuilt on its current site in 1962 CE. The new temple was completed in 1972 CE. The temple architecture uses reinforced concrete to mimic traditional timber frames. The building faces the southeast and has a layout consisting of two main structures and two hallways. A baiting (worship pavilion) and stage were added later, forming the temple structure we see today. Neitianhou Temple houses an offering table from the Japanese colonial period. It is an important historical artifact that bears witness to the religious devotion of early settlers and local craftsmanship.

主要特色

The Inner Tianhou Palace worships the Virgin Mary, and the town hall is a statue of Mazu with a powder face
Sanchuan gate is constructed in two-way and three-melon style, and the middle beam is painted with acquired gossip
The Jiaozhi pottery wall block in the main hall is a decorative art feature of the Inner Tianhou Palace, showing the post-war Jiaozhi pottery craftsmanship. The theme of the wall block is 24 filial piety, which shows the importance of traditional ethics to filial piety.
Used for Mazu’s patrol, General Liu means Shunfeng Er
Since the Song Dynasty, the courts of successive dynasties have named Mazu’s parents, so many Mazu temples will enshrine Mazu’s father Ji Qing Yanze and mother Ji Qing Yanze.
In the Ming Dynasty, the main hall made a three-layered Bagua-shaped smallpox, with layers of retraction, topping the mirror and painting Taiji Bagua
The two pillars in front of the main hall form a step, and the gable has a curved door
The main hall is an open hall without doors, which makes the space of the main hall appear unobstructed, and believers can directly see the statue of Mazu when they enter the temple.
Sanchuanmen's golden pillars write
Sanchuanmen's golden pillars write "53 Village", which means the belief circle of the inner Tianhou Temple