:::

Jinshan Temple in Hsinchu

*
Jinshan Temple in Hsinchu has a layout consisting of a three-bay-wide single structure with a wing on either side.
Address: No. 201, Jinshan, East Dist.,East Dist.,Hsinchu Ci
Competent Authority: Hsinchu City

Features

Jinshan Temple is located in the Hsinchu Science Park in a region called ""Jinshanmian"" (literally ""gold mountain surface""), a name that reflects the local topography—mountainous and triangular in shape, like the Chinese characters ""jin"" (gold, 金) or ""ren"" (people, 人). Han Chinese settlers immigrated to the area during the reigns of Emperor Qianlong and Emperor Jiaqing in the Qing era. The settlers prayed to Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin (Avalokiteśvara) for protection as they cultivated the land. In the 3rd year of Xianfeng Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1853 CE), the local Kuo family donated land to build a temple hut dedicated to Guanyin called ""Xianglian Temple"". The temple was renovated many times and renamed ""Jinshan Temple"" after it was rebuilt in the 29th year of the Meiji era (1896 CE). Jinshan Temple faces northwest and has a layout consisting of a three-bay-wide single structure with a wing on either side. The worship space in the main hall enshrines the Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin, the bodhisattva Skanda, Sangharama (personified as Guan Yu), the Eighteen Arhats, and Taisui Xingjun (Taisui Star Lords, deities personifying the stars directly opposite to the planet Jupiter). The left wing enshrines Zhusheng Niangniang (the goddess of childbirth) and the right wing enshrines the spirit tablets of paternal ancestors.

主要特色

The back eaves wall is painted with the story of Sakyamuni Buddha. From left to right, they are persuading the Buddha to return to the palace, the Buddha's birth, and the four kings offering alms. The three painted themes correspond to the Lord Sakyamuni Buddha of the Daxiong Hall
Jinshan Temple, Hsinchu, built the Daxiong Hall in 1981 (1992)
The statue of Guanshiyin Bodhisattva in the town hall was made up in 1986 in the Republic of China (the ancient name for making gods)
Brick square pillars are used in the main body, which is different from the wooden pillars and stone pillars used in other temples
The front face is wide with three compartments, and the facade adopts a combination of panel doors and partitions
Taiwanese folk beliefs often enshrine Guanyin and eighteen arhats together. Jinshan Temple enshrines eighteen arhats along the wall on both sides of the main body.
The dragon-protecting roof is covered with slabs, and the horseback gable is fire-shaped horseback, and the form is simple.
The dining table is a stone octagonal column, with the charm of ancient clumsy vigor. The stone pillars are engraved with "Xianglian Nunnery of the Great Qing Dynasty Xianfeng Gengshen Zhongdongli" and "Presented by Fang Shiqin, the disciple of the former Zhangquan Nanmuen disciple", and there were monks in the temple, so a food table was set up for the monks to perform food rituals.
The dining table and stone lions preserved at Jinshan Temple in Hsinchu are important cultural relics in Jinshan Temple.