:::

Taixiajiao Kongsi

*
The Taixiajiao Kongs is a two-story, three-bay-wide building.
Address: No. 9, Ln. 6, Zhongshan Rd.,Magong Cit,Penghu Cou
Competent Authority: Penghu County

Features

The Taixiajiao Kongsi is located in Magong City, Penghu County. The name for ""Magong"" was once written using different characters (媽宮), and the area where the Taixiajiao Kongsi is located—once called Dutou Street or Shuixian Temple Street—was one of Magong's most prosperous market areas back in the day. ""Jiao"" refers to commercial guilds in the Qing era, and Taixiajiao was a commercial guild established by merchants trading between Taiwan, Penghu, and Xiamen. It consists of the Taiwanese guild Jin Lishun and Xiamen guild Jin Changshun. The exact year when the guild was founded is lost to time, but apparently, it was already existent sometime between the reigns of Emperor Qianlong and Emperor Jiaqing in the Qing era (1735-1820 CE). Taixiajiao began using Shuixian Temple as its office in the first year of Guangxu Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1875 CE). One of Penghu's four ancient temples, Shuixian Temple was first built in the 35th year of Emperor Kangxi's reign (1696 CE). After a few renovations, Shuixian Temple was renamed ""Taixiajiao Kongsi"" in the 33rd year of the Meiji era (Japanese colonial period; 1900 CE). In the 4th year of the Shōwa era (1929 CE), the building was rebuilt into a two-story, three-bay-wide building, the first floor of which was used as an office for Taixiajiao, while the second floor was Shuixian Temple, dedicated to Shuixian Zunwang (five water deities comprised of one emperor, two kings, and two lords) and Tianshang Shengmu (Heavenly Mother, more commonly known as Matzu).

Spectacular and historical tin furnace
Flower tube decorations hung on the eaves