:::

Peitian Temple in Puzi

*
It is said that Peitian Temple—originally called Puzi Temple or Pushu Temple.
Address: No. 118, Kaiyuan Rd.,Puzi City,Chiayi Cou
Competent Authority: Chiayi County

Features

It is said that Peitian Temple—originally called Puzi Temple or Pushu Temple—was established in the 26th year of Emperor Kangxi's reign in the Qing era (1687 CE) and renamed as Peitian Temple after a renovation conducted in the 4th year of Tongzhi Emperor's reign (1865 CE). Having undergone major additions and restorations throughout the Qing era, the Japanese colonial period, and the Republican era by many renowned craftsmen, the temple is home to a lot of artistic and cultural assets. The temple also houses rare artifacts like a statue of Matzu carved from the roots of a tree, a pair of gold jiaobei (moon-shaped blocks used for divination) said to have been used by Emperor Kangxi, a bronze incense burner and a pair of large bronze candle holders donated by employees of the Suantou Sugar Refinery in the 11th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1922 CE), and a plaque reading ""Everyone respects their ancestors"" based on the calligraphic work by Lin Chao-ying (1739-1816 CE) that was donated by worshipers in the 4th year of the Taishō era (1915 CE). Each year, between the Lunar New Year and Matzu's birthday, visitors are able to see Peitian Temple's famed ""imperial lanterns"", which—according to legend— are a boon Emperor Jiaqing bestowed upon the sister-in-law of admiral Wang Te-lu for raising the commander-in-chief.

Mochi pottery on the facade of the mottled Sanchuan Temple enclosed wall
Legend has it that the Emperor Kangxi used the golden cup bamboo rope to give it to Meizhou for incense in the 9th year of the Japanese rule (1920).
Served with
Served with "three links and five melons" in Peitian Temple, "Tongliang" painted wooden frame
Sanchuan ridge roof of Sanchuan Hall and repairing shears
Clay Sculpture of General
Clay Sculpture of General "Shunfeng Er"
Lin Chaoying (1739-1816) calligraphy
Lin Chaoying (1739-1816) calligraphy "Don't respect your relatives" plaque, donated to believers in the 4th year of the Taisho era (1915). What you see today is the charred surface of the fire disaster.
The
The "Zhendian Ma" carved out of a huge Pak Tsai tree. The roots of the tree are still entwined in the ground. It is known as the untouchable Mazu.
Bronze candelabra presented by employees of the Garlic Sugar Farm of Sugar Co., Ltd. in the 11th year of the Taisho era (1922)
Bronze incense burner presented by employees of the Garlic Sugar Factory of Sugar Co., Ltd. in the 11th year of the Taisho era (1922)