:::

Jhushan Zi Nan Temple: Eating of Ding-jiu and Lending of Money

*
Located in Nantou's Chushan Township, Zinan Temple dedicated to various welfare and construction work in the community.
Asset Classification: Folklore
Address: No. 40, Dagong St.,Zhushan To,Nantou Cou
Competent Authority: Nantou County

Features

Located in Nantou's Zhushan Township, Zinan Temple was built in the 10th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1745 CE). There are records of settler agriculture in the area dating back to the Kingdom of Tungning period. Because Han Chinese settlers were often attacked by indigenous people, local leaders built the Tudigong Temple in Zhujiaoqi to ease people's minds. During Daoguang Emperor's reign in the Qing era, the temple was renamed ""Dagong Temple"", until it was renovated in the 5th year of Xianfeng Emperor's reign (1855 CE) and officially renamed ""Zinan Temple"". Many interesting legends surround Zinan Temple in Sheliao Village, Zhushan Township, such as miracle stories about Shitou Gong (Stone God, an instance of stone veneration) or the Turtle of Wealth, as well as supernatural stories like those about the two snake guardians of Tudigong and the gathering of snakes at the temple's foundation. The most famous tale of all, however, concerns borrowing lucky money from Tudigong. The practice began after World War II when many businesses needed money to get back on their feet. To help the local community, the temple began lending money to residents. Today, this practice of money-lending is found all over Taiwan, making the temple a renowned ""divine bank"". The temple also makes great efforts towards local education, senior care, and community development to repay locals for their donations and support over the years. The temple is a model for how religious institutions can be a great stabilizing element in society.

主要特色

The Zhushan Zinan Temple is full of incense and tourists, and the table is full of tributes, gold paper and fruit flower baskets. During the Spring Festival, money mothers will be sent from time to time, and people often have long queues to receive money mothers, which is very lively and enthusiastic.
Take bamboo rope to salute the land public and tell the name, place of residence, and make a wish in the heart, and then throw bamboo rope, one positive and one negative is the holy bamboo rope
A golden rooster that can be used by believers to return. Go to the registration office to register for the Golden Rooster after throwing a beard, and pay a fee of 3,600 yuan. After you take it home, remember to put tea in front of the Golden Rooster every day. Next time you return to Zinan Palace, you can bring it back to Zinan Palace and go around the incense burner, and continue to be blessed.
In agricultural society, the chicken represents the continuation of financial resources. The chickens lay eggs and the eggs lay chickens, which continue. Therefore, there is a golden rooster statue in front of the temple for the people to caress. It has the meaning of wealth, auspiciousness and peace.
Folded with gold paper that can be purchased by believers, incense and silver are at will
Computerized service center that specializes in loan and repayment
Teaching instructions for the gold seeking procedure, each person has 6 chances to throw a bet
Many borrowers filled the golden furnace with incense sticks. When the land was promised, remember to pass the red envelopes through the golden furnace.
The main hall of the  Zinan Temple worships the statue of Fude Zhengshen wearing an official hat
The main hall of the Zinan Temple worships the statue of Fude Zhengshen wearing an official hat