:::

Chaoyang Temple

*
Chaoyang Temple is the earliest Mazu temple in Caotun area.
Address: No. 223, Shiguan Rd.,Caotun Tow,Nantou Cou
Competent Authority: Nantou County

Features

Nantou's Chaoyang Temple is one of the most important religious centers of the Caotun area. Caotun—once called Chháu-ê-tun (pronounced ""Caoxiedun"" in Mandarin, alluding to its prolific production of straw sandals in early times)—is located on the main road between Nantou and the plains of western Taiwan, making it one of Nantou's busiest market streets. The Records of Changhua County published during the reign of Daoguang Emperor in the Qing era describe a market street called Beitou Street, located in Beitoubao (today's Caotun Township) and divided into an old and a new street. This shows how prosperous the region had become by then. Four major clans—Hung, Lin, Li, and Chien—settled in Caotun during the Qing era. These four clans proposed the construction of Chaoyang Temple. The temple was completed during the reign of Emperor Jiaqing and underwent numerous renovations over the next century before it became the temple we see today. The temple houses many precious artifacts that bear witness to the temple's construction history and offer locals a glimpse into its former glory. The Nantou County Government officially made Chaoyang Temple a county-registered historic building in 2009 CE. Chaoyang Temple, the Mt. Tai Shigandang (ornamental stone tablet with writings), Beitou Old Street, and Dengying Academy—a county-designated monument—are the most important cultural assets of Caotun.

主要特色

A view of the Sanchuan Hall, there are many cutting and sticking works above the ridge, and the theme of the middle ridge is presented as Shuanglong guarding the three immortals.
There are many stone washing works in the apse, from the figures above the central shrine to the patterns and the divine tables on both sides.
The plaque
The plaque "Fadu to Dongying" above the shrine of Guanyin Temple, and the plaque "Depu Entering the Mountain" in the main hall, were both dedicated during the Qing Xianfeng period
The apse is a two-story temple building, newly built in the 1960s
This is the stone washing table and stone incense burner in the main hall. The incense burner was originally a Mazu furnace, but now it is a Huye furnace. The furnace is engraved on it as a designated antiquities by Hele Society during the Daoguang Period. Both are important cultural relics in the temple.
The two plaques in the main hall
The two plaques in the main hall "Water, Virtue and Heaven" and "Depu Entering the Mountain" are both important cultural relics built in the Qing Dynasty of Chaoyang Palace
The ancient plaque in the main hall of the ``Wang Guo Xian Ling'' was a plaque dedicated to the prime minister and vice premier when the temple was rebuilt in the 13th year of Taisho (1924)
The exquisite door god paintings of Sanchuan Hall, the door gods guarding the sanctuary of the temple are painted on the door, and the painted figures on both sides will also have many patterns representing auspicious meaning on their hands.
A view of Sanchuan Hall, the windows on both sides are presented with wood carvings, and the skirts and stone lions below are exquisite works of art in the temple