:::

Dunlun Temple in Caotun

*
Dunlun Temple in Caotun has style of the simple, clean and solemn.
Address: No. 364, Jialao Rd.,Caotun Tow,Nantou Cou
Competent Authority: Nantou County

Features

Members of the Hung clan gradually immigrated to Taiwan from Zhangpu County, Zhangzhou Prefecture between the reigns of Yongzheng Emperor and Emperor Jiaqing in the Qing era, forming three major branches of the clan—Hecang, Xingzhi, and Dunpu. Dunlun Temple was built in the 4th year of Daoguang Emperor's reign (1824 CE) using funds raised by the 6th and 7th sons under the Dunpu branch. Since there is no record of major renovations, Dunlun Temple reflects the simplicity of early-Hokkien, traditional siheyuan structures, retaining the appearance of an ancestral shrine. Dunlun Temple was built with the structure of a simple private residence, featuring a combination of post-and-lintel construction and purlin framing. The structural techniques used to create ornaments in the temple mirror those from Zhangpu almost perfectly, including the columnal entasis, gourd-shaped brackets, supporting wooden blocks, and overhang dougong (interlocking wooden brackets). Building materials were mostly locally sourced. Some of the more special materials were black bricks and gray tiles—commonly used between southwest Zhangzhou and east Guangdong, creating a local style distinct from that in other regions of China. Dunlun Temple still performs ancient ceremonies like the spring and autumn rituals. These traditions—along with the well-preserved Zhangpu architectural style and temple ornamentation—bear witness to the history and culture of early settlers in Taiwan.

主要特色

At the corner of the outer wall of Dunluntang, there is a particularly low place, and you can see the appearance of the inner city from the outside.
The central shrine of the main hall
The
The "Yin Yi Wei Wei" plaque was presented by the administrator of the ancestral hall in the 1980s to encourage the descendants of the Hong family to remember their ancestors and strive for progress.
The Painted Door God of Daoguang Period
Door frame joint title
Door frame joint title "A hundred generations, long and beautiful, thousands of years of landscape and eternal dynasty"
Book of
Book of "Dunluntang"
The main hall is an open hall, with three links and five melons on the left and right sides of the hall.
The appearance of the black ancestral home of the traditional red temple
The front hall has 4 pillars and 11 frames, the front cornice is double-layered and single-handed, and the front gold pillar of the four-point gold pillar is used as the doorpost.