:::

Dizangwang (Dicangwang) Temple in Lukang

*
It is one of the few temples dedicated to the Buddhist bodhisattva Dizang (Kṣitigarbha).
Address: No. 2, Lixing St.,Lukang Tow,Changhua C
Competent Authority: Changhua County

Features

Lukang's Dizangwang Temple is one of the few temples dedicated to the Buddhist bodhisattva Dizang (Kṣitigarbha). The temple was refurbished by the eight major guilds of Lukang and the local gentry using a part of the funds donated to renovate Lukang's Tianhou Temple. The temple houses several important artifacts, including a statue of bodhisattva Dizang dating back to the 8th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1803 CE), a plaque reading ""honorable one from India"" dating back to the 4th year of Guangxu Emperor's reign (1878 CE), and a plaque inscribed with the names of donors for the reconstruction of Jingyi Garden on the right side of the front gate, which dates back to the 23rd year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign (1818 CE). Bodhisattva Dizang is commonly worshiped in Taiwan and especially honored in Lukang. In terms of worship, Dizangwang Temple is a classic folk temple that has inherited the complex characteristics of Dizang beliefs since the Ming and Qing eras. In Lukang, there is a saying that goes ""the north has Matzu Temple, the south has Dizangwang Temple"", which represents the differing religious beliefs of different communities in Lukang; the north adores the sky, the south venerates the earth. This divide is historically significant, as it is closely related to the immigrants, local gentry, religion, faith, and social values of Lukang.

主要特色

The ten temples of Yama are enshrined in the left and right halls of Lugang Dizangwang Temple. The picture shows the right hall of King Bian Cheng, King Qin, King of City, King of Equality, King of Wheel, Bull Head, Horse Mian, and Lord of the Land, etc.
The wood-carved table in the main hall is donated to believers in the 5th year of the Taisho era (1915). There are 15 engraved patterns on the table with enlightenment significance. The upper part is dedicated to the king of Ksitigarbha, Daoming monk, Min Gong, Gong Cao, Yin Gong, and Yin Gods and other gods
The photo of the main hall of Dizangwang (Dicangwang) Temple in Lukang. The old red bricks are matched with the pillars, making the whole feel simple and solemn
Sanchuan Hall has a four-swallowtail ridge roof, the worship hall has a Xieshan roof, and the main hall has a one-stop roof.
Sanchuan gate with hemp and painted door god
The "Tianzhu Dignity" plaque from the 4th year of Guangxu in the Qing Dynasty (1878)
Chongxing Jingyi Garden Donated and Mentioned Tablets established in the 23rd year of Jiaqing in Qing Dynasty (1818)
A picture of a spring cow unearthed from the statue of the city king in the 7th year of Jiaqing in the Qing Dynasty (1802). The picture of Spring Cow is for farmers in rural society to cultivate and understand the solar terms of the year
The main worship of the god Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva has a history of more than 200 years