:::

Harbor Cleansing Ceremony of Cihyu Temple in Zhonggang

*
Escort the victimized souls to the sea at the estuary of Zhonggang Creek, and after burning the paper money, the river worship and harbor cleansing ceremony.
Asset Classification: Folklore
Address: Mingsheng Rd.,Zhunan Tow,Miaoli Cou
Competent Authority: Miaoli County

Features

The harbor cleansing ceremony is a unique folk-religious event of the Zhonggang area. The ceremony begins on the morning of the Dragon Boat Festival (the 5th day of the 5th lunar month). People will parade on the streets carrying divine sedan chairs and posting paper talismans on major bridges and intersections. The Sanma (three facets of Matzu) statues of Cihyu Temple take the lead, followed by a statue of Zhongtan Yuanshuai (Marshal of the Central Altar, another name for Nezha), and Guangming Temple's statue of Yuhuang Taizi (Prince, Son of the Jade Emperor). A paper talisman is posted every 72 steps to signify a heavenly soldier sent to guard the area. At 1 PM, the river worship and harbor cleansing ceremony is held. The principal deities of each temple are carried on large or small sedan chairs to the courtyard in front of Cihyu Temple. A procession of the deities will then pass by Zhunan's Houcuo Longfeng Temple, Xiaoqiao Temple, West Gate Bridge, Haikouwei Bridge, Sheliu Canal, Zhunan's Yonglian Temple, Water Gate Bridge, and Dazhong Temple, performing exorcism rites to drive away evil spirits at each intersection and bridge. When the procession reaches the confluence between Huiliao Canal and Zhonggang River, talismans made of bamboo canes are erected on behalf of the five deities. These represent the stationing of heavenly soldiers that keep evil spirits in the water at bay. The entire ceremony lasts about 2 hours.

主要特色

The ceremony of sacrificing the river and washing the port is coming to an end with the burning of paper money, and the front needs to die to avoid good brothers from following behind and reluctant to leave until they arrive at Ciyu Palace.
Various palaces and temples in Zhunan area went to the estuary of Zhonggang Stream to assist in the ceremony
In front of the temporary altar, various kinds of offerings were prepared to pay homage to the souls who were unfortunately killed or stayed here and refused to leave. I hope that they will not stay again after enjoying.
Participating in the passage of the port cleaning team, the temples of the Friends of the Palace came to report to the altar, and the crowds were crowded with the ceremony site, which shows that the Zhunan area attaches great importance to the port cleaning ceremony.
Marshal Zhongtan led the five battalions to guard the Hong Kong washing team and assisted the third mother of Ciyu Palace and Marshal Zhongtan washing ceremony
The Marshal of the Central Altar of Cihyu Temple in Zhonggang conducts the ceremony of dispatching troops and generals before setting off.
Before the port washing ceremony, temple representatives and participants explain the process and precautions
After the prince of Guangming Palace who participated in the washing port came to Ciyu Palace to report, he must receive the Token of Our Lady of the Heavens of Ciyu Palace to represent the decree before he can set off to participate in the washing port.
The temples in Zhunan Town came to Ciyu Temple to report for the order and prepare to participate in the Hong Kong Washing Ceremony.