:::

The Baozhong Yimin Temple in Xinpu

*
Front view of The Baozhong Temple in Xinpu.
Address: No. 360, Sec. 3, Yimin Rd.,Xinpu Town,Hsinchu Co
Competent Authority: Hsinchu County

Features

The Baozhong Yimin Temple in Xinpu is a shared center of faith for the Hakka community of northern Taiwan. Construction of the temple began in the winter of the 53rd year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1788 CE) and was completed two years later. In the 51st year of Emperor Qianlong's reign (1786 CE), Lin Shuang-wen (1756-1788 CE) answered the call of the anti-Qing Tiandihui (Heaven and Earth Society) and took up arms against the Qing government, inciting people to rise up and join the rebellion. His northern forces took over the Tamsui Sub-prefecture (Hsinchu) and advanced towards Liuzhangli Village (the Liujia area of modern-day Zhubei). This event was known as the Lin Shuang-wen Rebellion. To protect their home from invading forces, members of the local gentry organized yimin (civilian soldier) troops to help the government quell the rebellion. After the rebellion ended, Emperor Qianlong (1711-1799 CE) bestowed a plaque reading "baozhong" or "commendable loyalty" to praise the yimin that donated their money and efforts. The local gentry buried the yimin that unfortunately lost their lives in battle in a large tomb at the site and proposed building a temple in their honor. The Yimin Festival has a long history and reflects the community organization, history, and culture of Hakka people in northern Taiwan. Centered around the worship of Yiminye (deified form of the yimin), the temple's rituals and customs showcase the distinctive Hakka arts, making the temple an important religious and cultural site that brings together Hakka people in northern Taiwan.

Panorama of the front archway of Baozhong Pavilion
The Baozhong Pavilion has 2 entrances, 2 corridors, and 2 horizontal houses, and the main hall is 5 rooms wide.
The stone lions on both sides of the front door are early works, carved by Qingdoushi. The lion's body shape is fit and the carving lines are round, making it a masterpiece
Baozhong Pavilion's Archway
A vast temple for people to relax
The three bays in the middle of Baozhong Pavilion shrank into a porch
The
The "Yifeng Guangpu" plaque, followed by the plaque "Bao Zhong" by Emperor Qianlong of the Qing Dynasty
Yibo Yuntian plaque
Yibo Yuntian plaque