:::

Sanyuan Temple in Hukou

*
Front view of Sanyuan Temple in Hukou.
Address: No. 278, Hukoulao St.,Hukou Town,Hsinchu Co
Competent Authority: Hsinchu County

Features

Sanyuan Temple in Hukou, Hsinchu is located by Hukou Old Street. Hukou has been a prosperous area since the Qing era. It was one of the stops of Taiwan's earliest railway line, built during the reign of Guangxu Emperor in the Qing era. The increased traffic spurred local development, after which Sanyuan Temple was constructed. Sanyuan Temple originated from changhui (shareholding worship associations) in the Hukou area. These include the Sanguan changhui and Cifu changhui, which worshiped the Three Great Emperor-Officials. Built during the Japanese colonial period, Sanyuan Temple was constructed using both traditional timber frames and brick columns with reinforced concrete beams. The use of building technology new to the time is one of the temple's many characteristics. Each year, Sanyuan Temple holds a prayer ceremony on Shangyuan (the 15th day of the 1st lunar month) and a year-end blessing ceremony on Xiayuan (the 15th day of the 10th lunar month). Six villages in the area take turns hosting these events to preserve old traditions. In addition, the south-bound pilgrimage and village journey held in the first lunar month each year are also important parts of local religious culture. The Hsinchu County Government made Sanyuan Temple a county-designated historic site in 2001 CE.

主要特色

A brief introduction to the Three Officials in the Temple. Sanyuan Palace originated from the Tsanghui belief in the Hukou area. Among them, there are Sanguanshang and Blessings with respect to the emperor of Sanguanshang.
The "Enpu Bohai" plaque hanging in front of the main hall
Above the shrine in the main hall, there is a plaque
Above the shrine in the main hall, there is a plaque "Emperor Heart Jian Zai" and the position of Emperor Sanguan
The four-point gold pillars and roof truss of the main hall are the characteristics of the temple, and brick pillars and RC beams are used.
There are many cut-and-stick works on the roof ridge of the main hall, and you can see the square-shaped building in the temple.
The corridor in the temple is connected to the side rooms on both sides, different common forms of corridors
The "Mingjing Jinshi" plaque hung in the Sanchuan Hall
The walls on both sides of the Sanchuan Hall are painted with dragon and tiger patterns. This is a painted by dragon
The roof truss of the Sanchuan Hall is presented with three links and five melons. There is a plaque in the hall called "Ming Jing Jinshi".