:::

You Family Ancestral Temple in Zhuangwei Township

*
Front view of You Family Ancestral Temple in Zhuangwei Township,clearly visible red bricks with clear water on both sides of the dragon guard.
Address: No. 39, Zhuang 6th Rd.,Zhuangwei ,Yilan Coun
Competent Authority: Yilan County

Features

In the 25th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1760 CE), brothers You Shih-hen (dates of birth and death unknown) and You Shih-pa (? - 1798 CE), 11th generation members of the You clan, crossed the ocean from Fujian's Zhao'an County to Taiwan. In the 8th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign (1803 CE), You Shih-pa's wife, originally surnamed Li (also known as Wen-Chin Ma, which means ""gentle and devoted mother""; dates of birth and death unknown), relocated to Yilan with 8 families in the clan, where they cultivated multiple plots of land throughout the reigns of Emperor Jiaqing and Daoguang Emperor, eventually settling in the Zhuangliu area. The You Family Ancestral Temple was built in memory of ancestors that crossed the ocean to settle in Taiwan and cultivate the land, but it also served another purpose. As a result of the family's relocation, only a few generations of the clan lived in the area, making familial unity imperative to the family's prosperity. Building an ancestral temple based on blood relations made it easier to bring the family together and strengthen family businesses. As one of the few remaining ancestral temples in Yilan, the temple is worth chronicling and preserving for its historical, local, and artistic significance, as well as for its cultural value of passing on the Zhao'an dialect of the Hakka language.

主要特色

The Buddha table in Zhuiyuantang, painted with bergamot, peach, and pomegranate, to show the auspicious pictures of many blessed, longevity, and many males
Shrines and tablets of the ancestors of the Yu family in the temple. The main worshiper came to Taiwan ancestors, Kuan Yigong, with memorial tablets for the 5th and 6th generations of the mainland
A plaque with
A plaque with "Chasing the Chong De Yuan" presented by the descendants of the descendants during the renovation
Beautifully proportioned trusses, paintings and finfish
The chaiyuan hall uses square beams and pillars and a more concise wooden frame
The roof is colorful, graceful and simple
Because it belongs to the family temple, the eaves decoration is relatively simple
The exterior wall of the temple is built with different colors of washed stones, painted tiles, and white tiles.
A soft-folded scroll-shaped wooden horizontal plaque in the main hall