:::

Guanghui Temple in Hedecanan

*
There are many shears on the facade, roof ridge, and wooden windows.
Address: No. 7, Lize E. Rd.,Wujie Town,Yilan Coun
Competent Authority: Yilan County

Features

The temple is three bays wide along the central axis, with carved wood windows and painted tiles that feature the mythical creature qilin on either side. Dedicated to Guanghui Junwang (deified form of Jin Dynasty statesman Hsieh An), the temple altar has an aoshou gate, i.e., the two side entrances face one another and protrude on either side of the central gateway, forming a recess. The altar is decorated with wood carvings and paintings, with a plaque reading ""blessings across Lanyang"" hanging overhead. In addition to its distinctive architecture, the temple is also known for the miracles performed by Guanghui Junwang. Frightened children in need of a siu-kiann (""recalling of the frightened soul"", traditional rite of exorcism) ritual or men about to begin their military service can ask Guanghui Junwang for a piece of tiger skin for protection. As a result, events like ""asking tiger skin for protection"" have become a unique feature of local culture.

Paintings and wood carvings beside the shrine in the middle of the temple
The
The "blessings across Lanyang" plaque at Guanghui Temple in Hedecanan was dedicated to local believers
Guanghui Temple in Hedecanan is dedicated to God Stove Lord, and is responsible for monitoring the good and evil of the people and preventing fires.
Worship to God Di Gong, Di Ma, and wood carvings of shrines
Enshrining the Lord Guanghuizun King Guanghuizun King Guanghuizun not only protects the people of the Lin family, but also often points out many intractable diseases to the residents, which is highly respected by everyone
The main deity shrine adopts a concave longevity design, with wood carvings and colorful paintings on both sides
The skirt is designed with unicorn bricks
Coupled stone pillars in front of the temple, with carved designs on the couplet border