:::

Qingyuan Temple in Toucheng

*
Front view of Qingyuan Temple in Toucheng.
Address: No. 105, Heping St.,Toucheng T,Yilan Coun
Competent Authority: Yilan County

Features

Located in Yilan's Toucheng Township, Qingyuan Temple is the first Matzu temple in the region. Toucheng is one of the earliest Han Chinese settlements in the Lanyang region. Located near Wushi Harbor, it developed into a prosperous town with a thriving market before the Japanese colonial period. Qingyuan Temple was built on the market street, providing blessings to passing merchants and residents for over a century. Qingyuan Temple was first built in the Qing era. Though the temple underwent multiple renovations and expansions over the past century, a lot of the original architecture remains, including the stone reliefs and columns by the entrance. These were carved by craftsmen using local stone materials to create a simple and elegant style. There are also wood carvings and murals that showcase the masterful craftsmanship of different artisan traditions. Couplets written by two county magistrate assistants in the Qing era and a plaque reading ""universal respect to one's ancestors"" presented by local worshipers to express their respect for Matzu can also be seen at the temple. These artifacts are important cultural assets of the temple, which was made a county-designated historic site by the Yilan County Government in 2014.

主要特色

Worship to Emperor Wenchang and Master Cangjie, a festival is held every February in the lunar calendar
Worship to the Emperor of Five Grains, the Christmas Ceremony of Emperor Shennong is held on April 26th of the lunar calendar every year
Qingyuan Temple enshrines the main god, Our Lady of Heaven
A scene of couplets written by Wang Pei, a former prime minister in Touwei County, in the main hall
A view of the main hall, the main hall has many paintings and wood carvings, and many couplets
A view of the cloister in the temple
The plaque
The plaque "Huanhai Zunqin" above the gate of Sanchuan Temple is an important cultural relic in the temple
A scene in the temple, with corridors on both sides connecting the main hall and Sanchuan Hall
The plaque of Qingyuan Temple