:::

Chongqing Temple of Tainan

*
Chongqing Temple is known as one of the unmissable seven Buddhist temples and eight Taoist shrines of Tainan.
Address: No. 2, Ln. 5, Zhongzheng Rd.,West Centr,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

A famous temple in the city of Tainan, Chongqing Temple is best known for the Yue Lao (Old Man Under the Moon; god of marriage and love) statue and vinegar pot enshrined within. Troubled couples often visit Chongqing Temple to stir the vinegar pot believed to mend relationships—a practice that is unique in Taiwan. Established in the 60th year of Emperor Kangxi's reign in the Qing era (1721 CE), Chongqing Temple got its current name after being renovated in the first year of Daoguang Emperor's reign (1821 CE). The grand and historic temple gained renown as one of the must-visit ""seven Buddhist temples and eight Taoist shrines"" in Tainan. In the 4th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1915 CE), the Japanese colonial government confiscated the original site of Chongqing Temple to build the Tainan Prefectural Hall and other government buildings. Worshipers purchased the current site and rebuilt the temple in the 5th year of the Taishō era (1916 CE), establishing the temple layout and appearance we see today. In 1969, Ven. Gongga (1903-1997) was hired as the temple's abbot, turning Chongqing Temple from a temple of folk religion into one of the Karma Kagyu school of Tibetan Buddhism.

主要特色

Chongqing Temple is a Buddhist temple with a long history in Tainan. Many people come to light up lamps and pray for Buddha's protection.
The worship pavilion was built before the main hall, making the main hall and the interior of the worship pavilion form a coherent space
The
The "vinegar gangue" in front of the newsletter is a unique and special belief culture in Taiwan. Many sentimental men and women will come to stir the vinegar gangue and pray for the harmony of feelings.
The old man Gongga was born in the Manchu nobles and was the master of the Karma Kagyu of Tibetan Buddhism.
In 1969, the old man Gongga served as the abbot of Chongqing Temple, so Chongqing Temple was also known as "Great Compassion over the Sea Dancheng"
The Mingjian Shrine of Chongqing Temple enshrines the Three Sages of Buddhism
In 1957, the board of directors presented the
In 1957, the board of directors presented the "Best Participation" plaque, and Pan Lishui was listed among the board of directors
The painting of the door god of Panmen is by Pan Lishui, the National Artists Award of the Ministry of Education
Partitions and panels installed on the facade of the worship pavilion of Chongqing Temple