:::

Pilgrimage and Wangye Festival at the Shanxi Temple of Guanmiao

Temple of Guanmiao was held a chiao (offering) ritual.
Asset Classification: Folklore
Address: No. 37, Zhengyi St.,Guanmiao D,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

Kaiji Martial Temple is dedicated to Guansheng Dijun (more commonly known as Guan Yu). According to legend, military officers under the command of Koxinga (1624-1662 CE) during the Kingdom of Tungning period brought to Taiwan two statues of Guansheng Dijun from the Guandi Temple of Tumen in Jinjiang County, Quanzhou Prefecture, Fujian. The statues were enshrined in a straw hut built in front of Xidingfang Harbor (later known as Guandi Harbor) in Chengtian Prefecture. As the number of worshipers grew, funds were raised to build a proper temple. The temple was renovated multiple times before a renovation project in the 23rd year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1818 CE) laid the foundation of Kaiji Martial Temple's current layout. Guansheng Dijun is often abbreviated to ""Guandi"", or Emperor Guan. Kaiji Martial Temple was called ""Little Guandi Temple"" to differentiate it from the State Temple of the Martial God, which is also dedicated to Guansheng Dijun. It was also known as ""Guandi Harbor Martial Temple"" for its location in Guandi Harbor. Due to changing landscapes, the ocean is no longer visible from Kaiji Martial Temple. Located on Xinmei Street, today's Kaiji Martial Temple is a townhouse temple, situated by the street and between townhouses because of land utilization policies. The temple originally had three main structures, but the rear hall was demolished in 1974 CE, leaving only the front gate and main hall today.

主要特色

In addition to building temple buildings, Pilgrimage and Wangye Festival at the Shanxi Temple  is mainly held once every 12 years. Due to the long distance, every time the ceremony can feel lively and grand.
In addition to building temple buildings, Pilgrimage and Wangye Festival at the Shanxi Temple is mainly held once every 12 years. Due to the long distance, every time the ceremony can feel lively and grand.
The centipede array modified by bicycles, children will dress up and participate in the circumvention, which is very attractive
The golden lion formation symbolizes the elimination of sprites and sprites. The golden lion array is led by the "lion head" and is the protagonist of the performance. The colorful paintings are also the gods of this array.
Purdue prepares for the table, the number of tables is quite large, which means that the local people pay attention to it
The Pudu Altar built in the Shanxi Palace of Guanmiao begins the 7-day Pudu. On the last day of Wang Jiao, it will be held for two consecutive days to pray for peace, and finally send the king to burn the boat.
The performance of Song Jiang Zhen in Shanxi Temple was spontaneously formed by the people in Guanmiao area. Song Jiang Zhen is the most powerful martial arts group in Taiwan.
The day before the fire ceremony, the king ship will leave Australia. The picture shows the Shanxi Palace in 2018, which was completed for the king ship, and the king ship was temporarily leaving the dock. At that time, the Wang Chuan was made, and the Wang Chuan master Lin Liangtai (1950-?) was hired to perform the knife, and the painting was done by the painter Cao Tianzhu (1952-?)
At night, the Taoist chief will give food to the Purdue ceremony. This is one of the rituals of transcending the dead souls. The purpose of helping the dead is achieved through the Taoist chanting mantras.
The ritual altar set up in Shanxi Temple of Guanmiao and the ceremonial table are arranged. The layout of the ritual altar is the focus of everyone's attention. Therefore, every temple hosting the altar will make every effort to arrange it as beautifully as possible.