:::

Fengshen Temple

*
Outside the Fengshen Temple, there is Jieguanting Stone Archway and Stone Pavilion.
Address: No. 8, Ln. 143, Sec. 3, Minquan Rd.,West Centr,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

Fengshen Temple (Wind God Temple) is the only temple in Taiwan dedicated to the Wind God. It was known as one of the must-visit ""seven Buddhist temples and eight Taoist shrines"" in Tainan during the Qing era. Wind is a natural movement of air. While not inherently good or evil, wind can cost people's lives or damage their property, so people believe in a deity that can control the strength of winds. In the 4th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1739 CE), Eshan—the highest administrative official of Taiwan at the time—ordered a temple dedicated to the Wind God to be built, out of consideration that the safety of ships traveling to and from the island of Taiwan depended on protection from the Wind God. The chosen site was right of Nanhe Harbor, alongside Anlan Bridge. In the 7th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1918 CE), parts of Fengshen Temple were demolished, and it was only in the 13th year of the Taishō era (1924 CE) that worshipers raised funds to rebuild the temple into what we see today. Fengshen Temple is renowned for its worship of the Wind God. Since folk religion believes the Wind God has power to control the weather, the temple attracts particular devotion from seafarers and fishermen.

The stone arch of Jieguan Pavilion is a four-pillar and three-room double eaves structure.
Shiting was destroyed by the Great Southern Taiwan Earthquake on February 6, 2016. The photo shows the reorganization.
In 2017, a temporary palace was built in front of Jiguan Pavilion Stone Archway.
Fengshen Temple is the only temple in Taiwan that worships Fengshen. Fengshen holds a gourd in his left hand, and the gods of water and fire stand on both sides of the front.
Lei Gong and Dianmu enshrined in Fengshen Temple are well-known statues of Taiwanese gods, the photo is Lei Gong
Fengshen Temple is dedicated to the Mother of Heaven, commonly known as Mazu, the patron saint of navigation. There are clairvoyance and Shunfeng ear statues in front of the statue of Mazu
In 2018, Fengshen Temple commissioned professional restoration engineers to renovate the statues in the temple. The photo shows the refurbished Dianmu
Fengshen Temple is dedicated to King Guangze, commonly known as the Holy Prince. According to legend, he became a god in childhood and was pulled with his left foot when he ascended to heaven cross-legged. Therefore, the statue was sculpted into a child’s face with his right leg crossed and his left foot drooping.
The front eaves of Fengshen Temple are decorated with three gates and six fans