:::

Former Tainan Shinto Shrine Office

*
Originally located in the core area of historical buildings in the Japanese era,now it belongs to Confucius Temple Cultural Park.
Address: No. 2, Sec. 2, Zhongyi Rd.,West Centr,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

This former office of Tainan Shinto Shrine is located within today's Confucius Temple Cultural Park. Built in the 12th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1923 CE), Tainan Shinto Shrine was second in scale only to the Taiwan Grand Shrine. The Tainan Shinto Shrine Office was built around the 10th to 12th year of the Shōwa era (Japanese colonial period; 1935-1937 CE). Unlike traditional shrine offices built to the immediate left of the main hall, its location is far away from the main hall. Thus, experts have determined that it was likely the shrine's rest house, a place for Japanese royals touring on behalf of the Emperor to stay and greet subjects. The shrine office is a typical example of Japanese architecture, but the interior is quite distinctive. It features rare ceramic tiles with quasi-textile patterns and seamless, colored cement floor tiles that are unique among historical sites in Tainan. After being renovated with the concept of conserving energy and lowering carbon emissions in 2010 CE, the building was put to use as Jhongyi Elementary School's digital library, combining the preservation and re-appropriation of historic sites with added eco-friendly benefits.

The green environment around the Former Tainan Shinto Shrine Office
The roof is designed with imitation wood structure, and there are unique lighting
Description of the structure of each part during the repair process
During the restoration process in 2007, the cement was added with color powder to seamlessly integrate it, which is a highly difficult construction technology.
Raise the base of the practice, and set up a ladder to pass
Washed stone surface of the Former Tainan Shinto Shrine Office
Japanese
Japanese "entrance house" roof
The Former Tainan Shinto Shrine Office has quite rare tiles with similar cloth patterns.
Former Tainan Shinto Shrine Office was planned as a digital library classroom, a multifunctional discussion room and a library in Zhongyi Elementary School in 1999 (2010)