:::

Yanping Junwang Temple

*
The architecture of Yanping Junwang Temple mimicked the style of northern temples.
Address: No. 152, Kaishan Rd.,West Centr,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

Yanping Junwang Temple originated from Kaishanwang Temple—a shrine built to commemorate Koxinga (1624-1662 CE). Yanping Junwang (Prince of Yanping) is the title that Yongli Emperor bestowed upon Koxinga in the 9th year of his reign in the Ming era (1655 CE). In the first year of Guangxu Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1875 CE), the Qing government approved the petition by Shen Pao-chen and other officials to build a temple dedicated to Koxinga. As a result, Yanping Junwang Temple is the most legitimate out of all the temples and shrines dedicated to Koxinga in Taiwan. Shen Pao-chen oversaw the construction of the temple, which was built in the Fuzhou style. During the Japanese colonial period, the Japanese government—considering Koxinga's political significance—turned Yanping Junwang Temple into the "Founding Shrine" in the 30th year of the Meiji era (1897 CE). This was the first Shinto shrine established in Taiwan since the Japanese occupation, and the only Shinto shrine repurposed from an existing Taiwanese temple. The temple was fully rebuilt in 1963 CE. The new temple structure, built with reinforced concrete, mimicked the style of northern temples. An exhibition hall was also built on the temple grounds.

Zheng Chenggong Cultural Relics Museum holds special exhibitions from time to time. In 1997 (2018),
Zheng Chenggong Cultural Relics Museum holds special exhibitions from time to time. In 1997 (2018), "Tainan Confucian Temple Imperial Plaque Special Exhibition" exhibited Tainan Confucian Temple's eight-party Qing Dynasty imperial plaque
The
The "Tainan National Cultural Relics Museum" built in 1963 (1963) was renamed "Zheng Chenggong Cultural Relics Museum" in 1992 (2003)
An ancient well is kept in the left compartment with plenty of water
During the Japanese occupation, the Yanping Junwang Temple was changed to Kaishan Shrine. The photo is a Japanese shrine of Kaishan Shrine.
During the Japanese occupation, the Yanping Junwang Temple Shrine was changed to Kaishan Shrine. After the war, the Kuomintang party emblem was placed in the torii gate of the shrine and transformed into an archway.
The Jian Guo Temple enshrines the throne of Zheng Ke, the grandson of Zheng Chenggong and his wife Chen
The Houdian Taifei Shrine enshrines the throne of Tianchuan, the birth mother of the king of Yanping County
The
The "mission box" hung on the ceiling of the main hall is used to store the imperial decree. The original imperial decree is carved into a plaque and hung above the lintel
The statue of the King of Yanping County in the town hall was shaped by Yang Yingfeng, and the statues of the "Sincere Respect", "Heart Respect", and "Hexintang" God Association are enshrined in the front