:::

Dongyue Hall in Tainan

*
Dongyue Hall in Tainan widened the road during the Japanese occupation, and the temples were tight along the road.
Address: No. 110, Sec. 1, Minquan Rd.,West Centr,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

Also referred to as Dongyue Temple or Yuedi Temple, Tainan's Dongyue Hall has a layout consisting in three central structures, with Dongyue Taishan Tianqi Rensheng Emperor (Great Emperor of Mt. Taishan) enshrined in the front hall, the Buddhist bodhisattva Dizang (Kṣitigarbha) enshrined in the central hall, and Fengdu Dadi (Great Emperor Fengdu) enshrined in the rear hall. It is one of the oldest temples dedicated to the mountain god of Mt. Taishan. Dongyue Hall has always been a site bustling with numerous worshipers because in Taiwanese folk religion, the mountain god of Mt. Taishan is a deity in charge of the underworld, with authority over people's lives and the souls of the dead. Of the many ceremonies held at Dongyue Hall, the Da-cheng ritual is the most renowned. In Taiwanese folk religion, Da-cheng is a ceremony held to save the souls of the dead from the City of Innocent Deaths—a part of hell designed to house those who died with grievances that have yet to be redressed. The ritual reflects ideas of life and death from Han Chinese society in Taiwan. Dongyue Hall is situated in Tainan's West Central District—a hub of traditional crafts since the Qing era, populated with shops that sell incense, paper offerings, and divine statues. A visit to Dongyue Temple and the surrounding shops can foster understanding of Taiwanese folk religion and artisan crafts.

主要特色

The apse is equipped with a guard of honor for patrolling, and the deacon board writes the three important gods of Dongyue Temple, namely the Emperor Tianqi Rensheng, the Tianyi Zhenren, and the Emperor Fengdu.
Tainan Dongyue Temple is a famous and secluded temple in Taiwan, and the temple provides services for writing essays
The master of  Dongyue Hall in Tainanl worshipped the Emperor Tianqi Rensheng of Dongyue Taishan, and was in charge of the life fortune of the person. Popularly known as
The master of Dongyue Hall in Tainanl worshipped the Emperor Tianqi Rensheng of Dongyue Taishan, and was in charge of the life fortune of the person. Popularly known as "Yue Di Ye" or "Dong Yue Great Emperor"
The head of the apse worships the Emperor Fengdu
The ten halls of Yama are enshrined in front of the walls on both sides of the nave
The nave enshrines the Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva
It is enshrined by the Express Division next to the Great Emperor Rensheng, which means that the soul of the person should report here as soon as possible after death.
Emperor Dongyue offered to worship Peng Zu and Prince Ganluo. No matter how long he lived in the world or his achievements, he would report to the seat of the Emperor Dongyue after his death.
In the 17th year of the Japanese occupation of Showa (1942), the road in front of the temple was widened and the Sanchuan Gate and Bell and Drum Tower were demolished, forming a cramped scene in the front hall