:::

Biyun Temple in Guanziling

*
Biyun Temple in Guanziling is located in the "Half Wall Chandelier" cave with auspicious feng shui.
Address: No. 1, Huoshan.,Baihe Dist,Tainan Cit
Competent Authority: Tainan City

Features

A Buddhist temple dedicated to the Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin (Avalokiteśvara), Biyun Temple in Guanziling is also known as Huoshan Biyun Temple or Xinyan. The temple is situated on the mountainside of Guanziling. Facing the wide and open Chiayi-Tainan Plain with its back against the lush Pillow Mountain, its surroundings are stunning. According to legend, a monk named Ying-hsiang surveyed the area in the first year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign in the Qing era (1796 CE) and found a cave with auspicious feng shui. He later brought a statue of Guanyin called ""Zheng Er Ma"" to the site and established this Buddhist temple. The Guanyin Welcoming Parade at Dongshan's Bixuan Temple is the grandest folk event held in the Dongshan and Baihe mountain area each year around the Lunar New Year. Biyun Temple was destroyed in a war during the 24th year of Daoguang Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1844 CE), and Dongshan villagers offered to shelter the temple's Zheng Er Ma statue. They and villagers from the neighboring village of Baihe then built the Bixuan Temple in Dongshan to enshrine the statue. Biyun Temple is considered the ""ancestor"" of Bixuan Temple, and to this day, Bixuan Temple sends Zheng Er Ma back to Biyun Temple in Guanziling for the Lunar New Year, in a procession held each year on the 23rd day of the 12th lunar month. The statue is then paraded back to Bixuan Temple on the 10th day of the 1st lunar month.

The door opening from the main hall to the side hall is shaped like a vase door
The Patriarch's Hall is dedicated to the lotus seat of the abbot of Biyun Temple in Guanziling, and the statue of Qingshui Patriarch of Wenxing Palace enshrined in the front is said to be Zen Master Yingxiang
Eighteen arhats are enshrined along the walls on both sides of the main hall. The shrines and pedestals show the exquisite carpentry and stone washing techniques during the Japanese occupation.
The statue of Guanshiyin Bodhisattva in the main hall is the aunt, the Kaiji Buddha statue is enshrined inside the Buddha statue in the town hall, and the third mother is in front of the aunt
The main hall of the Mingjian shrine enshrines Guanyin Bodhisattva
TThe food table in Baiting is used by monks to eat out at noon and evening every day. Eating is a Buddhist ritual, and it is filled with the blessed water ricepus
The main hall of Biyun Temple in Guanziling, and the newly built Daxiong Hall behind
The inner door of the mountain gate is blocked with
The inner door of the mountain gate is blocked with "Xiaoxitian", which means that this place is the pure land of the Buddha country on earth.
The Chumidong, on the left side of the mountain gate, is said to have flowed out white rice