:::

China Holiness Chingchuankang Church

*
the church has classic European architectural features.
Address: No. 81, Ren'ai Rd.,Daya Dist.,Taichung C
Competent Authority: Taichung City

Features

When the Republic of China government relocated to Taiwan at the end of the Chinese Civil War, its forces were stationed at Chingchuankang. The Sino-American Mutual Defense Treaty was signed in the same year, and a large number of US troops were also deployed to the area. China Holiness Chingchuankang Church was built in 1963 to provide Christians with a place to hold services when the troops moved into the new garrison. Construction took place with General Chiang Wei-kuo's support and funds raised by Swedish missionary Reverend E. John Oberg (dates of birth and death unknown) and others; the church is deeply connected to local military history during the Cold War. One of the rare historical church buildings in Taichung, the church has classic European architectural features that reflect the regional style and architectural techniques of the era. The church has changed with the times. Nowadays, it provides after-school programs for students on weekdays while working towards providing elderly care, helping new immigrants adjust to life in Taiwan, and furnishing assistance to indigenous people. As the center of community life, the church building is not only historically significant, but also provides a space for local inhabitants to come together.

The Holy Church is located in the Zhongyi Community of Qingquangang Base in Taichung, and the Zhongyi Community is located in Daya West District. It was called "Thirteen Laos (藔)" in ancient times.
The painted wall splays out the colors, which enhances the value of this historic building
Recreation space under the big tree in the outdoor courtyard
Benches in China Holiness Chingchuankang Church
Pointed arch windows on the inner side wall of the church
The podium in China Holiness Chingchuankang Church
The three pointed arch windows above the main entrance of the church have the word
The three pointed arch windows above the main entrance of the church have the word "God" under them, which is a unique way of evangelism for churches in Asia
The traditional European-style church completed with red brick and stone washing method was built in China Holiness Chingchuankang Church in 1963. It is closely related to the historical development of the Cold War. The red brick wall was once covered with red paint and has been restored.
Archway on the outer wall of China Holiness Chingchuankang Church