:::

Guangfu Temple in Bade

*
Although the main body of the Bade Guangfu Temple is newly built, it has contrasted with the pond and green space, forming the image of a neighborhood park.
Address: Ln. 42, Jianxing St.,Bade City,Taoyuan Co
Competent Authority: Taoyuan County

Features

During Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era, a large number of Han Chinese settled in Taoyuan's Bade area, with the chief among them being the Hokkien Chiu, Lu, Hsieh, Hsiao, Lai, Huang, Wu, and Li families, who moved north from Fengshan in the 10th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign (1745 CE). The settlers worshiped Fude Zhengshen and prayed for good weather and safety as they cultivated the land. The temple was built by local volunteers in the 46th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign (1781 CE). At first, Guangfu Temple simply had an inscribed stone slab that represented Tudigong, and was unmanaged in the early agricultural society. When Sanyuan Temple was renovated in the 14th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1925 CE), leftover stones were used to revamp Guangfu Temple and make it look like a proper temple. Afterward, Guangfu Temple underwent several repairs, all funded by Bade's Sanyuan Temple, before it reached today's scale.

主要特色

In view of the rising awareness of environmental protection, construction companies that have been re-zoned for construction have sponsored environmental protection gold furnaces in order to get close to neighbors.
There are many exquisite cut-and-stick sculptures on the ridge and eaves of Guangfu Temple
The history of Guangfu Temple’s repairs shows that it has undergone many repairs, and the insufficient part is funded by local people and the Bade Sanyuan Palace to achieve today’s scale.
The inner hall of Guangfu Temple will be locked on weekdays and will be opened only when there are festivals, but the outside is an open space for benevolent men and women to visit at any time
Fobi Dongxing Ruiqi Lin carved stone flowers are very delicate, representing blessings and blessings
No matter stone carving, wood carving, calligraphy in the palace, it is worthy of careful taste
Guangfu Temple of Bade where the god of merit is Fude Zhengshen
At the beginning of the land reclamation, due to the topography and climate restrictions in the Bade area, many ponds were excavated to store rainwater, stream water and other surface water.
Built in the 46th year of the Qianlong reign of the Qing Dynasty (1781), the stone stele was only carved on the stone stele as the god's merit and Fude Zhengshen stele