:::

Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall

*
the roof of the front gate of Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall has a jiasichui (a hip-and-gable roof built over a gable roof, creating the illusion of two roofs) structure.
Address: No. 27, Ningxia Rd.,Datong Dist.,Taipei City
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall is the ancestral shrine of Taipei's Chen Family. The hall was originally located to the east of Wenwu Temple on Wenwu Street in Taipei City during the Qing era. However, during the Japanese colonial period, the Japanese government needed land within the hall's grounds for building the Office of the Governor-General of Taiwan (today's Presidential Office), and thus exchanged it with the Chen family for the current site of the hall. The Chen family raised funds to rebuild their ancestral hall in the 1st year of the Taishō era (1912 CE), hiring famed carpenter Chen Ying-pin (1864 - 1944) for the job. Reconstruction of the hall was completed in the 3rd year of the Taishō era (1914 CE). The structural layout of Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall consists of two main structures, two hallways, and two side wings. One of its main structures is seven bays wide while the other sits on its central axis and is three bays wide, i.e., a classic qibaosan layout. The dragon columns of the front gate are some of the earliest in Taiwan to feature two dragons. The roof of the front gate has a jiasichui structure (a hip-and-gable roof built over a gable roof, creating the illusion of two roofs), creating tiers that make the building facade appear even more magnificent, while the wooden architectural structure of the front gate showcases the beauty of carpentry. Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall truly epitomizes the exquisite craftsmanship of famed carpenter Chen Ying-pin.

An ancient bell in the 17th year of Guangxu in the Qing Dynasty (1891)
The wall of the main hall is written with words such as
The wall of the main hall is written with words such as "Rite, Righteousness, Honest and Shame"
The corridor connecting the Sanchuan Gate and the main hall
There is a Zhaobi in front of Sanchuan Gate, and a courtyard is built inside the Zhaobi.
The Qing Dynasty stone dragon pillar preserved by Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall
The middle altar is dedicated to the Chen Yueji family
The inner courtyard of Sanchuanmen and the main hall is a space for young children to play on weekdays. The second festival of Spring and Autumn is held here by the descendants of Chen surnamed ancestors.
A comparison table of the names and positions of the memorial tablets enshrined in the Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall, the form is hung in the main hall to facilitate the descendants of the Chen surname to find the ancestor memorial tablets
The main hall of Chen Dexing Ancestral Hall is divided into three shrines: Zhongzhong, Zuozhao, and Youmu