:::

Janggya Tulku Stupa

*
Janggya Tulku Stupa is a Tibetan-style stupa (Tibetan: chorten).
Address: No. 151, Qiyan Rd.,Beitou Dis,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Enshrined at the Janggya Tulku Stupa is the 7th Janggya Hotogtu. ""Hotogtu"" is the title bestowed upon Tibetan Buddhist tulkus by the Qing government, an honorary title that was still used after the Republic of China was established. The 7th Janggya Hotogtu passed away in Taipei in 1957. The government and other parties assembled the Master Janggya Funeral Committee to organize his funeral, which was held at the Fushoushan Crematorium of Beitou's Zhonghe Temple. In December 1957, the Mongolian and Tibetan Affairs Commission asked the Executive Yuan for funding to build the Master Janggya Memorial Stupa. The Directorate General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics approved the request in 1958, allocating NT$80 thousand for the construction of the stupa in the Fushoushan Crematorium of Beitou's Zhonghe Temple. Janggya Tulku Stupa is a Tibetan-style stupa (Tibetan: chorten) situated in Taipei City's Danfeng Mountain (""Red Phoenix Mountain""). Surrounded by lush greenery, the stupa sits in harmony with the natural environment and exudes a sacred atmosphere. To this day, many Buddhists visit the stupa in memory of the 7th Janggya Hotogtu.

Cultural assets notice
Portraits of the Three Western Saints Set by Buddhists
Square in front of Janggya Tulku Stupa
The bottle of Janggya Tulku Stupa is located on the pedestal
Tibetan Buddhists hang the wind horse flag next to theJanggya Tulku Stupa
Buddhists believe that circling the tower is merit, so Janggya Tulku Stupa marked the line of circling the tower to the right.
The stele of the stupa of Janggya Tulku Stupa
Stairway from Zhonghe Temple to Janggya Tulku Stupa