:::

Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple of Beitou

*
Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple of Beitou is located to the waterfall with a quiet environment.
Address: No. 2, Xinglin Ln.,Beitou Dis,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Named for its worship of Buddhist dharmapala Budong Mingwang (Acala), the Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple in Beitou is located within today's Yangmingshan National Park. Surrounded by the serenity of pristine nature, the temple consists of a shrine carved into rocky mountain walls next to a waterfall. Inside the shrine is a stone relief of standing Budong Mingwang, the embodiment of the wheel of injunction of Dari Rulai (Vairocana) that shows expressions of extreme wrath to save sentient beings that refuse to give up evil practices by making them follow the teachings of Buddha. The renowned Japanese Shingon Buddhist monk Kūkai prayed to Budong Mingwang for safe passage on his journey back to Japan from Tang-era China, so worship of Budong Mingwang (""Fudō Myōō"" in Japanese) became extremely prevalent among Shingon Buddhists in Japan. Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple was built during the Taishō era by Shotaro Sano, the owner of Hoshinoyu Hot Spring Bathhouse, which shows the temple's connection to the development of hot springs in Beitou and the spread of the Japanese Buddhist faith in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period.

Three-legged censer set up after the war
A wooden hand-made water house is built obliquely in front of Baiting
Introduction to the historic sites set up by the Taipei City Government
Chinese-style lions added after the war
The river course of the waterfall next to the Mingwang Cave of Budong Mingwang Grotto Temple in Beitou has been covered by roads
Behind Baiting is the shrine of Fudo Myoshi
There is a water tray filled with clean water in the sailor’s house. Visitors use a spoon to scoop out clean water to rinse their mouths and wash their hands, which symbolizes cleansing the body and mind.
Bong Na stone stele during the Japanese Occupation
On both sides of the waterfall, stone monuments of
On both sides of the waterfall, stone monuments of "Orochi Myojin" and "Nanwu Miaofa Lianhua Jingqinglong Myojin" were erected on both sides of the waterfall.