:::

Dizang Temple of Monga

*
Dizang Temple of Monga still maintains the architectural style of Qing Dynasty temples
Address: No. 245, Xichang St.,Wanhua Dis,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Monga's Dizang Temple is a three-bay wide building with a single main structure located in Wanhua District, Taipei City. Also called ""King Dizang Temple"" by the locals, the temple is dedicated to the Buddhist bodhisattva Dizang (Kṣitigarbha) and also worships deities like Marshal Tian Du and Cheng Huang (also known as ""City God""). Buddhist ceremonies are held at Monga's Dizang Temple each year from the last day of the 6th lunar month to the 1st day of the 7th lunar month to initiate the area's Ghost Festival rites in the 7th lunar month. Each year, Monga's Dizang Temple celebrates the last day of the 7th lunar month as the birthday of bodhisattva Dizang, marking the end of a successful month of Ghost Festival rites. Construction of Monga's Dizang Temple—named for its worship of bodhisattva Dizang—began in the 25th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1760 CE). The main structure of the temple we see today was largely constructed as part of renovations done in the 18th year of Daoguang Emperor's reign in the Qing era (1838 CE). Though the temple subsequently underwent numerous renovations, its appearance remains largely unchanged. The large timber frame of the structure is well-preserved, and the building exemplifies the plain, clean, and austere architectural style of temples in the mid-Qing era.

The left shrine enshrines gods such as God Xuantian and Marshal Tiandu
Tiangong furnace and Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva furnace are installed in the temple
Zhongliang draws gossip
Dizang Temple in Monga Trail Entrance
The Dizang Temple in Monga held a yoga flame mouth giving food  on  lunar July 1st.
The Dizang Temple in Monga held a yoga flame mouth giving food on lunar July 1st.
Two-way, three-melon stacked bucket type inside the frame
Drawing of the door leaf of the middle door
There are shrines to worship the gods at the left and right sides of the Dizang Temple in Monga, and the gods such as Guan Shengdi and Chenghuangye are enshrined in the right side.
The Mingjian shrine enshrines the Ksitigarbha, Venerable Mulian, and the Bodhisattva of the Ghost King. Above the shrine is a plaque of "Ksitigarbha Temple" in the 8th year of Daoguang of the Qing Dynasty (1828 AD)