:::

Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church

*
Front view of Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church.
Address: No. 62, Linsen N. Rd.,Zhongshan ,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church was formerly the Japanese Christian Episcopal Church during the Japanese colonial period. Known as ""Taishō Street Church"", it was founded in 1927 as a place of worship for Japanese Christians who lived near Taishō Town. Episcopal church affairs ceased after World War II, and with the permission of the Taipei Presbytery of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan in 1947, Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church was established with Kuo Ma-hsi (1892 - 1966) as the first pastor. The main structure of the church was completed in March 1937 and features a mix of both English Gothic and ""village"" Gothic church designs. A beautiful building that is exceptionally distinctive in Taiwan, the church has a symmetrical cross-shaped layout, a bell tower on the eastern facade, wooden windows and doors with pointed arches, pebbledash edging on the corners, buttresses and corner columns that serve as structural support, and stone veneer.

the Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church has a wooden windows and doors with pointed arches
Stained Glass Doors and Windows of Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church
The main entrance of Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church
Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church Inner Courtyard
The Zhongshan Christian Presbyterian Church is a standard Gothic architectural style church with stained glass windows, minarets, bell towers and buttresses.
A perspective view of the front elevation of the three-story bell tower
Side view of the bell tower