:::

Jiantan Temple

*
Today's Jiantan Temple was relocated to Dazhi during the Showa era (Japanese colonial period).
Address: No. 6, Ln. 805, Bei'an Rd.,Zhongshan ,Taipei Cit
Competent Authority: Taipei City

Features

The old Jiantan Temple was located in Yuanshan. It is said that the temple was built during the Kingdom of Tungning period, when the monk Hua-rong brought the statue of Buddhist bodhisattva Guanyin (Avalokiteśvara) to Taiwan, so Jiantan Temple was likely built before the 11th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign in the Qing era (1746 CE), and underwent renovations in the 38th year of Emperor Qianlong's reign (1773 CE) and the 5th year of Emperor Jiaqing's reign (1800 CE). Jiantan Temple underwent repeated renovations, including one directed by architect Chen Ing-pin in the 7th year of the Taishō era (Japanese colonial period; 1918 CE), which gave its main hall an uncommon architectural style. In the 12th year of the Shōwa era (Japanese colonial period; 1937 CE), Jiantan Temple was forced to relocate due to the expansion of the Taiwan Grand Shrine in Yuanshan. Due to insufficient funds, the new temple could only be reconstituted with the single, eleven bay-wide structure of the original one. Today, the main hall of the temple is dedicated to the Child-Giving Guanyin, while Yanping Junwang (referring to Koxinga's title as 'Prince of Yanping') is worshiped in the left wing. The worship of Yanping Junwang at Jiantan Temple echoes folk tales of Koxinga's connection to the Jiantan area.

Jiantan Ancient Temple is currently one of the oldest temples in Taipei
Jiantan Ancient Temple retains many masterpieces of the artisans of the year, which is of great historical preservation value.
There is a forest garden next to the ancient temple of Jiantan, in which the old temple pillars and stone tablets of the ancient temple of Jiantan are preserved.
In front of the temple, there is a turquoise tile roof archway with the four characters
In front of the temple, there is a turquoise tile roof archway with the four characters "Jiantan Ancient Temple"
The dismantled building components are displayed in the park next to the temple
In the 2nd year of Xianfeng in the Qing Dynasty (1852),
In the 2nd year of Xianfeng in the Qing Dynasty (1852), "Strictly Prohibited Chiseling of Stone Strips to Injure the Dragon Vessels of Jiantan Temple"
Testimony of offering table in the 5th year of Jiaqing in the Qing Dynasty (1800 AD)
In addition to the Buddhist Buddhas and Bodhisattvas, Jiantan Temple is also equipped with folk beliefs such as Yanping Junwang and other gods, echoing the origin of the name of Jiantan.
Jiantan Temple opened the foundation and sent his son Guanyin, according to legend to welcome the monk Huarong to Taiwan.